MSM Unify

CUET UG Cutoff 2026

The General CUET UG cutoff for B.Com. (Hons.) at Shri Ram College of Commerce was 924.3009 in 2026. That was the Delhi University Round 1 score. That number is a college's minimum allocation score, not a cutoff set by NTA. NTA sets no CUET UG cutoff, no pass mark and no rank list. Each university decides its own.

The word "cutoff" is used loosely, and mixing its meanings causes much of the worry. This page uses one meaning: the CUET UG cutoff is the lowest score that got a seat in a round. Check the CUET UG 2027 results page first if you want to know how your score is made.

CUET UG cutoff 2027 is not announced

2026-10-20

NTA has not announced CUET UG 2027, and universities publish cutoffs only after the result. The scores below are Delhi University minimum allocation scores for the 2026 admission cycle. Cutoffs for 2024 and 2025 were not found for this page.

Delhi University admission website

Cutoff

The CUET UG cutoff is the lowest score at which a university or college gave a seat in a round. NTA publishes no cutoff of its own.

CUET UG Cutoff 2027: Key Highlights

The CUET UG cutoff 2027 does not exist yet, because NTA has not announced CUET UG 2027. The bulletin says NTA has no role in the merit list. The CUET UG cutoff you will see on the ground comes from the university or college.

None

NTA cutoff or pass mark

CUET UG 2026 Information Bulletin

1,393

DU programme and college combinations in Round 1, 2026

DU Round 1 press release, 16 Jul 2026

924.3009

SRCC B.Com. (Hons.) General, Round 1, 2026

DU minimum allocation score

Not found

DU cutoffs for 2024 and 2025

Not checked for this page

QuestionAnswer
Who sets the cutoff?Each university or college
What does DU call it?Minimum allocation score
How often is it published?Once for every round
Is there a sectional cutoff?No
Are scores category-wise?Yes, in every round
Is the 2027 cutoff out?No

Is there a CUET UG cutoff 2027?

No. There is no CUET UG cutoff 2027, and NTA does not release one. Universities will publish their own minimum scores after the 2027 result, if CUET UG 2027 is held. Until then, use the CUET UG cutoff 2026 files as your guide. Watch for the CUET UG cutoff 2027 after the result.

What does the CUET UG cutoff mean for my admission?

It tells you the score that was just enough for a seat. That is for one round, one college, one programme and one category. Think of the last seat in a school bus. The cutoff is the score of the last student who got on that bus. Next year the bus may have more or fewer seats, so use the number as a guide, not a promise.

CUET UG Exam FeaturesCUET UG Exam Details
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Exam LevelNational
Exam FrequencyOnce a year (May – June)
Exam ModeComputer based
Exam Duration60 minutes per subject paper
Total Marks250 marks per paper (50 compulsory questions × 5 marks)
Question TypesMultiple-Choice Questions (MCQs)
Marking Scheme+5 for each correct answer, −1 for each wrong answer, 0 for unattempted questions
LanguagesEnglish, Hindi, and 11 regional languages (13 languages total)
Exam PurposeAdmission to BA, BBA, BCom and BSc programmes
Official Websitecuetug.nta.nic.in

CUET UG Cutoff 2027: DU College-Wise Minimum Allocation Score (2026 Rounds)

Delhi University publishes a college-wise CUET UG cutoff for every programme in every round. DU calls it the minimum allocation score. The table shows the General (UR) score for 13 popular programmes in Round 1 and Round 2 of 2026.

College and programmeRound 1 (UR)Round 2 (UR)
Shri Ram College of Commerce, B.Com. (Hons.)924.3009923.8384
Shri Ram College of Commerce, B.A. (Hons.) Economics897.4357892.5581
Hindu College, B.Com. (Hons.)919.8738919.2269
Hindu College, B.A. (Hons.) Political Science958.7147956.2602
Hindu College, B.A. (Hons.) Economics880.7698877.8421
Hansraj College, B.Com. (Hons.)907.5044906.3093
Hansraj College, B.A. (Hons.) Economics849.2435846.2569
Kirori Mal College, B.Com. (Hons.)903.7315902.1573
Ramjas College, B.A. (Hons.) Political Science891.896888.9699
St. Stephen's College, B.A. (Hons.) Economics891.9654885.7748
Miranda House (W), B.A. (Hons.) Economics834.8611831.2598
Miranda House (W), B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics509.9606480.3772
Acharya Narendra Dev College, B.Com. (Hons.)718.5747690.5296

These scores come from two DU files. The Round 1 file is dated 16 to 17 July 2026. The Round 2 file is dated 25 July 2026. Read them with the DU disclaimer in mind. DU says allocation depends on programme-specific eligibility, merit, social category, seat availability and tie-breaking rules.

What is the CUET UG cutoff for DU 2026?

There is no single CUET UG cutoff for DU 2026. The DU Round 1 press release of 16 July 2026 counts 1,393 programme and college combinations. The CUET UG cutoff marks 2026 in the 13 examples run from 509.9606 to 958.7147. The lowest is Physics at Miranda House. The highest is Political Science at Hindu College.

How do I read a minimum allocation score?

Find your college and programme in the CUET UG cutoff 2026 file, then your category column. Compare your programme-specific CUET UG score with that number. Take two made-up General candidates. One has 925.00 in the SRCC B.Com. (Hons.) combination and is above the Round 1 line of 924.3009. The other has 920.00 and is below it.

The score is not your overall total. DU adds only the subjects that the programme needs. B.Com. (Hons.) at DU uses a language, Mathematics or Accountancy, and two more subjects. That is four subjects, so the highest possible total is 4 × 250 = 1,000.

CUET UG Cutoff 2027: Category-Wise Details

DU publishes a category-wise CUET UG cutoff in each round. The categories are UR, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS, Sikh, PwBD, KM and SGC, among others. The table shows the category-wise scores for one programme, SRCC B.Com. (Hons.), in 2026.

CategoryRound 1 / Round 2 scoreSeats in the matrix
UR924.3009 / 923.8384253
OBC-NCL849.1369 / 848.615169
SC796.3987 / 796.398794
ST723.6367 / 723.636747
EWS887.9131 / 887.913163

In Round 1, the OBC-NCL score was about 75 marks below UR. The SC score was about 128 marks below, and the ST score was about 201 marks below. The EWS score was about 36 marks below. The seat counts come from the DU 2026-27 seat matrix. SRCC also has 31 extra seats each for PwBD, CW and KM candidates. Always read the seat matrix with the cutoff file. The seat matrix shows how many seats each category has in each college.

Can an OBC or SC student get a seat from the UR list?

Yes. DU says the UR merit list includes every candidate of every category. Each category-wise score is a separate column in the DU file. A reserved-category student with a high score can therefore be allocated a UR seat. DU gives each student the highest preference possible on merit, category and seats.

How full did each category get in Round 1?

DU's Round 1 press release of 16 July 2026 gives the share of seats filled. UR was 99.9%, OBC 96.0%, SC 95.2%, EWS 92.7%, ST 67.3% and PwBD 23.0%. The release also says 93,033 students got a seat offer in 221 programmes across 67 colleges. A low fill rate means some seats stayed open for later rounds.

CUET UG 2027 Sectional Cutoff

There is no sectional CUET UG cutoff. NTA sets none, and DU prints none. A CUET UG paper has no sections and no section time. Each subject is one paper of 50 questions in 60 minutes.

Is there a sectional cutoff in CUET UG?

No. Each subject is a separate paper, and NTA gives one NTA Score per subject, up to 250. A university adds the subjects its programme needs. So the rule that matters is the subject combination, not a section mark. DU then publishes a college-wise score for that combination.

Here is a small example. DU needs one Language, Mathematics or Applied Mathematics, and two more subjects for B.A. (Hons.) Economics. DU builds your merit score from that set of four. DU takes the best score from any valid combination you have written. A weak score in a subject outside the set does not enter the merit score.

For the marking rule inside each paper, read the CUET UG exam pattern page. Before 2027, also check the CUET UG syllabus page for the 37 papers.

CUET UG Cutoff 2027: Score vs Rank

NTA gives you an NTA Score for each subject, not a rank or a percentile cutoff. A college's CUET UG cutoff is a score, so there is no overall rank to compare with. DU does show a tentative Simulated Rank on your dashboard before Round 1.

What you getFrom whomWhat it tells you
NTA Score per subject (up to 250)NTAYour normalised score
Programme-specific scoreDUThe total of the subjects the programme needs
Simulated Rank (tentative)DUA guide before allocation

How do I turn my NTA Scores into a DU score?

Add the NTA Scores of the subjects that the programme accepts. Use your best valid combination. Here is an example with made-up numbers for B.Com. (Hons.). Language is 232.40 and Mathematics is 226.10. One more subject is 238.55 and another is 220.95. The total is 918.00.

Now compare this made-up 918.00 with the table above. It is below the Hindu College Round 1 score of 919.8738. It is above the Hansraj College Round 1 score of 907.5044. So Hansraj looks reachable and Hindu looks tight. Remember that this is a guide from the 2026 cycle.

What if two students have the same score?

DU breaks the tie in this order. First, the higher percentage in the best three subjects of Class 12. Then the best four, then the best five. After that, the earlier date of birth wins. The last step is the higher Class 10 percentage. NTA publishes no tie-break rule.

CUET UG Cutoff 2027 for Top Universities

Delhi University is the only university whose college-wise CUET UG cutoff files were read in full for this page. Other universities run their own portals and rules, and this page does not give their cutoffs.

UniversityWhat is known for 2026Cutoff on this page
Delhi UniversityRound-wise minimum allocation scores by college and categoryYes, Rounds 1 and 2
Banaras Hindu UniversityRegistration ran from 9 to 25 July 2026Not collected
JNU, Jamia, AMU, HyderabadOwn portals and own rulesNot collected

What is the CUET UG cutoff for BHU?

BHU runs its own admission process, so BHU sets its own CUET UG cutoff for BHU. This page has not collected it. BHU's 2026 registration ran from 9 July to 25 July 2026 at admission.bhu.ac.in. Read the BHU CUET UG information bulletin for its rounds.

Where can you see the top DU colleges?

The CUET UG colleges 2027 page lists the participating universities and the NIRF 2025 ranks of the leading DU colleges. SRCC and Hansraj College state on their own sites that admission is only through CUET UG and CSAS. Their past cut-off pages carried no 2026 numbers, so use the DU files above.

CUET UG Cutoff: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Does NTA release a CUET UG cutoff list?

No. The bulletin says NTA has no role in the preparation of the merit list. Each university releases its own CUET UG cutoff list.

2. Is there a minimum CUET UG score to pass?

NTA states no minimum qualifying score. You only need a valid score in the subjects that your target programme asks for.

3. Where is the official CUET UG cutoff list?

On each university's admission website. DU posts the CUET UG cutoff list for each round as a PDF file.

4. Does a high CUET UG score guarantee a DU seat?

No. DU says allocation depends on eligibility, merit, category, seat availability and tie-breaking rules. Appearing in CUET UG alone gives no seat.

The only CUET UG cutoff files verified for this page are the DU files of 2026. They give the CUET UG cutoff marks 2026 for DU colleges. The CUET UG cutoff 2025 and 2024 files were not found, so this page gives no trend across years. It gives the CUET UG cutoff 2026 trend across rounds.

What was the CUET UG cutoff 2025?

This page does not give the CUET UG cutoff 2025. DU cutoffs for 2024 and 2025 were not opened for this page. A figure from memory would be a risk. Check the DU admission website for those years.

Did the CUET UG cutoff for DU fall in Round 2?

Yes. In all 13 college-wise examples in the table, the General score was lower in Round 2 than in Round 1. The fall was small for some programmes. It was 0.46 for SRCC B.Com. (Hons.) and 0.65 for Hindu College B.Com. (Hons.). It was bigger for Physics at Miranda House (29.58) and B.Com. (Hons.) at Acharya Narendra Dev College (28.05).

DU does not print a reason for these falls. A drop only means the last student admitted in Round 2 scored less than the last one in Round 1. So wait for each round before you decide that a seat is out of reach.

What about the CUET UG cutoff list for Round 3 and the spot round?

DU dated its Round 3 file 9 August 2026 and its spot round file 27 August 2026. Only some programmes and categories appear in them, and the score columns shift in the PDF. So this page does not quote Round 3 or spot figures. They are unverified here. Spot round scores are independent of all earlier rounds, as the DU rules say.

Factors Determining CUET UG Cutoff 2027

DU lists five things that decide allocation: programme-specific eligibility, merit, social category, seat availability and tie-breaking rules. These are the factors behind every CUET UG cutoff 2026 figure in the DU files.

What can raise or lower the CUET UG cutoff for DU?

Here is what the 2026 files show about the CUET UG cutoff for DU, in plain words.

  • Round. The General score fell from Round 1 to Round 2 in all 13 examples.
  • Programme. Political Science at Hindu College was at 958.7147 while Economics at the same college was at 880.7698.
  • College. The college-wise B.Com. (Hons.) score ranged from 718.5747 at Acharya Narendra Dev College to 924.3009 at SRCC.
  • Category. The category-wise SC and ST scores sat well below UR at SRCC.
  • Seats. A programme with more seats in the seat matrix can reach a lower last score.

The last point is general logic, not a DU statement. DU does not print the effect of seat counts on scores.

Did more students apply in 2026 than in 2025?

Yes. NTA reports 15,68,867 registered candidates in 2026 against 13,54,699 in 2025, a rise of more than 15%. NTA also reports 11,64,098 candidates appeared in 2026. DU does not say how this changed its cutoffs, so do not assume a link.

What should you do with this information?

Use the table as a rough map and make a list of programmes at three levels: ambitious, likely and safe. Then read the CUET UG counselling 2027 page for how DU rounds and preferences work. The CUET UG answer key 2027 page shows how to estimate your raw marks before the result. Keep the CUET UG 2027 dates page open for the schedule once NTA announces it.

Content authored by:

Atul Harsha

Updated on

Headline: EdTech Leader | AI & SEO Strategist | Computer Science Engineer: Atul leads SEO, content, and data at MSM Unify India. He plans the organic content strategy and also owns the structured data that feeds it. He works with a team of product managers, engineers, QA, designers, writers, and SEO specialists. Together they create guides for Indian students and parents on colleges, entrance exams, and studying abroad. Atul has built a step-by-step content process that uses AI tools with a human in the loop. Every page goes through several stages. It starts with research, where each fact is checked on the official source. A second, independent source is then used to confirm that the fact is correct and the latest. Third-party sites are used only to spot differences and are never treated as a source. Before writing, the team studies what students actually search for and what the top results leave out. This study covers Google, Bing, DuckDuckGo, ChatGPT, and Perplexity, including AI answers and “People also ask” questions. Pages written by Atul are in plain English that can be understood in one read, and they open with the question the reader is most likely to have. Before a page goes live, every number, name, date, and fact is checked again against its official source. Finally, an editor reads and humanises every page, however good the draft is. Atul believes that advice on education should be simple, honest, and based on official facts. Fees and figures should come with their source. A student should be told clearly when a college is not the right fit.

Add MSM Unify as apreferred source