MSM Unify
Jamia Millia Islamia logo

JMI New Delhi Cutoff 2026

New Delhi

government collegeEstd. 1920
Accreditations
NBA — National Board of AccreditationNAAC A++ — National Assessment and Accreditation Council

Updated on

The JMI cutoff 2026 for B.Tech is a category-wise cut-off rank on the JEE Main 2026 rank, printed in each selection list. In the first list, the General JMI cutoff ran from rank 23,744 for Computer Engineering to rank 78,135 for Civil Construction Technology. JMI fixes no Jamia Millia Islamia cutoff before the cycle. It prints the cutoff in each list after the seats fill. This page gives the JMI cutoff by branch and category, the B.Arch NATA scores, and the rule for every other programme.

JMI Cutoff Overview

There is no single JMI cutoff for all programmes. B.Tech and B.Arch lists print a cut-off rank or score, and every other programme gets a merit list. B.Tech seats go by final JEE Main 2026 rank. B.Arch seats go by NATA 2026 score, and BDS seats by NEET UG through MCC. All other programmes use the JMI entrance test or CUET. A search for the JMI cut off, the JMI JEE cut off or the JMI admission cutoff leads to these lists. The JMI JEE cutoff 2026 is therefore a rank, and the B.Arch figure is a score.

23,744

Computer Engineering General Rank

List 1, dated 4 July 2026

78,135

Civil Construction General Rank

List 1, the widest General rank

1,14,249

Civil Construction General Rank, List 2

Dated 11 July 2026

116

B.Arch General Score, List 1

Regular seats, NATA 2026

The JMI cutoff for B.Tech is a rank on the final JEE Main 2026 list. Each selection list prints a cut-off rank for every category. Compare your all-India rank with the tables below.

Treat Any Pre-Season Number With Caution

JMI published no cutoff before the lists came out. A JMI expected cutoff for 2027 is a guess. Use the 2026 lists on this page as your guide, and wait for JMI's own lists.

Things People Also Search About

Is There a JMI Cutoff for All Programmes?

No. Only B.Tech and B.Arch lists print a cut-off rank or score. For programmes on the JMI entrance test, JMI publishes a merit list and no common JMI cutoff marks list.

Can I Get JMI With 40 Marks in JEE Main?

JMI does not select on marks. It uses your final JEE Main rank. The widest General JMI cutoff rank in the 2026 lists was 1,14,249, so compare your rank with the tables below.

Is There a JMI Cutoff for B.Tech Through CUET?

No. JMI admits to B.Tech through JEE Main only. CUET is used for 25 other programmes, and those lists carry no common JMI cutoff.

What Is the JMI Cutoff for BDS?

JMI sets no BDS cutoff of its own. Seats follow your NEET UG rank through MCC counselling, so there is no JMI admission cutoff for BDS. Check the MCC allotment for the closing rank. The JMI admission cut off for BDS is not set by JMI.

JMI Cutoff 2026: What Actually Gets Published

The JMI cutoff 2026 comes from two B.Tech lists and two B.Arch lists for 2026-27. Each list prints a cut-off for every category. Nothing is fixed in advance. The table shows what JMI prints for each route.

ProgrammeBasis of selectionWhat JMI prints
B.TechJEE Main 2026 rankCut-off rank by category
B.ArchNATA 2026 scoreCut-off score by category
BDSNEET UGAllotment through MCC
Own-test programmesJMI entrance testMerit list, no common cutoff

What Is the JMI B.Tech Cutoff 2026?

The JMI cutoff 2026 for B.Tech in list 1 was rank 23,744 for General candidates in Computer Engineering. The Muslim category closed at 33,405. A lower rank means a stronger result. Read each JMI cutoff as the closing rank of that list. JMI dated the first list 4 July 2026, and formalities ran from 8 to 10 July 2026.

BranchGeneralMuslim
Civil Engineering74,49081,333
Electrical Engineering60,38367,169
Mechanical Engineering68,26374,873
Electronics and Communication43,64355,564
Computer Engineering23,74433,405
Electrical and Computer (self-financed)56,66965,104
Electronics VLSI Design (self-financed)66,10375,004
CSE Data Sciences (self-financed)33,79747,402
Robotics and AI (self-financed)49,74856,590
Civil Construction Technology (self-financed)78,13584,463

The first five branches are regular, and the last five are self-financed. This is the JMI course wise cutoff for B.Tech, and the JMI course wise cut off for B.Tech list 2 follows below. The fee gap between the two tracks is large, so check the fees page before you rank your choices.

What Is the JMI B.Arch Cutoff 2026?

The JMI cutoff 2026 for B.Arch is a NATA 2026 score. For regular seats the JMI cutoff was 116 for General candidates in list 1 and 110 in list 2. JMI dated the lists 18 July and 26 July 2026.

Regular B.Arch categoryList 1 scoreList 2 score
General116110
Muslim110107
Muslim OBC/ST105105
Muslim Women109106
Jamia Internal101100
PwD63Not in list

Self-financed B.Arch seats closed lower. The General score was 110 in list 1 and 107 in list 2. The Muslim score was 105 and then 102, and the Jamia Internal score was 100 and then 91.

Data Sources: JMI selection lists for B.Tech and B.Arch, session 2026-27 (admission.jmi.ac.in), October 2026.

JMI JEE Main-Based B.Tech Selection 2026

JMI builds its B.Tech list on the final JEE Main 2026 rank, by merit and its reservation policy. It asks for 55% in PCM. You apply to JMI directly. The JMI JEE cutoff opened by about 25,000 to 36,500 ranks for General candidates in list 2, as the table shows.

BranchGeneralMuslim
Civil Engineering1,09,1741,15,460
Electrical Engineering95,3651,03,511
Mechanical Engineering1,03,8791,10,431
Electronics and Communication72,76087,651
Computer Engineering48,64154,842
Electrical and Computer (self-financed)90,3861,04,252
Electronics VLSI Design (self-financed)1,02,1801,11,660
CSE Data Sciences (self-financed)67,45081,987
Robotics and AI (self-financed)86,30794,803
Civil Construction Technology (self-financed)1,14,2491,19,918
  1. 4 July 2026

    Selection List 1 and Waitlist 1

    JMI published the first B.Tech list and the first waitlist.

  2. 8 to 10 July 2026

    List 1 Formalities

    Selected candidates completed fee payment and document checks.

  3. 11 July 2026

    Selection List 2

    The second list took in candidates with lower ranks.

  4. 18 July 2026

    Waitlist 2 and Spot Notice

    JMI posted the second waitlist and a spot registration notice for vacant seats.

  5. 27 July 2026

    Waitlist 3

    The last waitlist was small. No third selection list was found.

How Much Did the JMI Cutoff Move Between List 1 and List 2?

The General JMI cutoff rose by about 25,000 to 36,500 places from list 1 to list 2. Computer Engineering moved the least, from 23,744 to 48,641. Civil Construction Technology moved from 78,135 to 1,14,249. So a rank outside list 1 was still alive in list 2.

Can I Get JMI Computer Engineering With a 30,000 Rank?

Yes, in 2026 a General rank of 30,000 missed list 1 (23,744) but sat inside list 2 (48,641). A Muslim-category candidate at 30,000 sat inside list 1, which closed at 33,405. The JMI cutoff can change every year, so use these ranks as a guide and not as a promise. A JMI JEE cutoff 2026 rank is not a promise for 2027.

Selection List vs Cutoff: What the Difference Means for You

A cutoff is a number announced in advance, and a selection list is the result. JMI publishes the list, and the JMI cutoff is read off it. The last rank on a list shows where the seats ran out that year, not a bar set before the exam. So the JMI cut off you see in the list is a result, and it is not a rule.

📏Not PublishedCutoffA bar set before the cycle. JMI sets no JMI cutoff for any programme.📋PublishedSelection ListA ranked list of selected candidates for one programme and category.🔢Per ListCut-Off RankThe closing rank printed in B.Tech lists. Use it to judge your chance.⏳Moves UpWaitlistA ranked reserve list. It moves when selected candidates do not join.

For programmes on the JMI entrance test, programme-wise results and lists go up on the admission portal after each test. Check that page for your programme. The JMI admission cut off for these courses is the last mark on that list.

JMI Category-Wise Reservation in the Merit List

JMI keeps 30% of seats in each programme for Muslim candidates. It adds 10% for Muslim women and 10% for Muslim OBC (non-creamy layer) and ST candidates. It also keeps 5% for persons with disabilities and 5% for Jamia internal candidates, as per the Prospectus 2026-27. Each category gets its own JMI category wise cutoff in the B.Tech list.

🕌30%Muslim30% of seats in each programme.👩‍🎓10%Muslim Women10% of seats in each programme.📄10%Muslim OBC and ST10% of seats for the non-creamy layer.♿5%PwD5% of seats, with a disability certificate.🏫5%Jamia Internal5% of seats for Jamia internal candidates.

What Is the JMI Category-Wise Cutoff for Muslim OBC/ST and Muslim Women?

In list 1, the Muslim OBC/ST cutoff for Computer Engineering was rank 42,076, and the Muslim Women cutoff was rank 60,543. The women's ranks are much wider than the other categories. This JMI category wise cutoff is the one to check if you apply under these seats.

BranchMuslim OBC/STMuslim Women
Civil Engineering83,8581,39,158
Electrical Engineering70,7081,23,304
Mechanical Engineering81,5551,33,484
Electronics and Communication60,1981,07,505
Computer Engineering42,07660,543
Electrical and Computer (self-financed)75,0111,17,968
Electronics VLSI Design (self-financed)79,4531,32,894
CSE Data Sciences (self-financed)53,96895,739
Robotics and AI (self-financed)64,6521,05,612
Civil Construction Technology (self-financed)85,5241,46,001

What Is the JMI Cutoff for Jamia Internal and Jammu and Kashmir Candidates?

In list 1, the Jamia Internal cutoff for Computer Engineering was rank 47,797, and the Jammu and Kashmir cutoff was rank 61,884. Each is a separate JMI cutoff, printed against its own seat pool.

BranchJamia InternalJammu and Kashmir
Civil Engineering1,64,1481,15,120
Electrical Engineering1,30,3981,06,375
Mechanical Engineering1,46,2791,28,183
Electronics and Communication64,40696,155
Computer Engineering47,79761,884
Electrical and Computer (self-financed)1,25,5491,12,026
Electronics VLSI Design (self-financed)1,54,4521,11,658
CSE Data Sciences (self-financed)1,00,58290,092
Robotics and AI (self-financed)1,16,6731,10,160
Civil Construction Technology (self-financed)1,83,9501,28,460

The lists also print cut-off ranks for PwD and Kashmiri migrant candidates. The PwD rank for Computer Engineering in list 1 was 2,93,024. These seats are few, so the ranks swing widely from year to year.

Does JMI Have a Separate Cutoff for Muslim Candidates?

Yes. JMI prints a separate JMI cutoff under the Muslim category, and it is wider than the General rank in every branch. In list 1, Computer Engineering closed at 23,744 for General and 33,405 for Muslim candidates. A reserved-category candidate who qualifies on merit is also considered for the General category, but gets one category only.

JMI Expected Cutoff 2026

JMI publishes no JMI expected cutoff, so the 2026 lists are the best guide to the next cycle. JMI has not released a 2027-28 prospectus. The JMI expected cutoff for the next intake will depend on JEE Main 2027. It also depends on the number of applicants and the seat count. Use the three steps below to judge your own chance against the JMI cutoff marks and ranks.

  1. Step 1

    Find Your Category Row

    Pick your branch and your category in the list 1 and list 2 tables.

  2. Step 2

    Compare Your Final Rank

    Inside list 1 is a strong chance. Between list 1 and list 2 means you wait for the second list.

  3. Step 3

    Keep a Backup Branch

    List a second branch, since seats shift between lists and waitlists.

What Was the JMI Previous Year Cutoff?

The JMI previous year cutoff is the set of 2026 lists above. JMI did not publish a combined table for earlier years. These are the latest official ranks. Do not trust a JMI previous year cutoff from a site that cannot name its source list. A JMI cutoff marks table without a list date is also not official.

Factors Affecting JMI Selection

Four things move the JMI cutoff each year: the exam, the seat count, your category and the number of applicants. Factors affecting the JMI admission cutoff are the same for every branch.

📝RouteThe ExamB.Tech uses JEE Main, B.Arch uses NATA, BDS uses NEET UG, and the rest, including BPT, use the JMI test or CUET.🪑SeatsSeat CountBranches run 60 to 75 seats. Fewer seats mean a tighter rank.🏷️CategoryYour CategoryEach category has its own cut-off rank in the list.👥UnknownApplicantsJMI does not publish the count. It shifts the rank each year.

Does the Fee Track Change My JMI Cutoff?

Not by rule. Branch demand moves the JMI cutoff more than the fee track does. In list 1, regular Computer Engineering closed tightest at 23,744. Self-financed CSE Data Sciences came next at 33,797, then regular Electronics and Communication at 43,643. Regular Civil closed at 74,490. The self-financed fee is ₹1,53,175 a year, against ₹19,525 for a regular branch.

Things People Also Search About

How Are Ties Broken in JMI Merit Lists?

JMI breaks a tie by date of birth, with the older candidate first. This applies to programmes on the JMI entrance test.

When Does JMI Publish the Selection List?

B.Tech list 1 came on 4 July 2026 and list 2 on 11 July 2026. B.Arch lists came on 18 July and 26 July 2026. Own-test results come after each programme's test, so the JMI cutoff for those courses appears only then.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: What JEE Main rank do I need for JMI B.Tech?

JMI fixes no minimum rank in advance. In the 2026 lists, the General JMI cutoff ran from 23,744 to 78,135 in list 1. In list 2 it ran from 48,641 to 1,14,249. Data Sources: JMI B.Tech selection lists 1 and 2, session 2026-27 (admission.jmi.ac.in), October 2026.

Q: Does JMI use JoSAA for B.Tech?

No. JMI runs its own B.Tech selection on the final JEE Main rank and publishes its own lists and waitlists. Data Sources: University Prospectus 2026-27 (admission.jmi.ac.in), October 2026.

Q: How many B.Tech lists did JMI publish in 2026?

JMI published two selection lists, dated 4 July and 11 July 2026, and three waitlists. We found no third selection list. Data Sources: JMI selection list and waitlist PDFs, session 2026-27, October 2026.

Q: What was the JMI B.Arch cutoff in 2026?

The General JMI cutoff was a NATA 2026 score of 116 in list 1 and 110 in list 2 for regular seats. For self-financed seats it was 110 and 107. Data Sources: JMI B.Arch selection lists dated 18 July and 26 July 2026 (admission.jmi.ac.in).