MSM Unify
Indian Institute of Technology Madras logo

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026

Chennai

government collegeEstd. 1959
Accreditations
NBA — National Board of AccreditationAACSB — Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Updated on

IIT Madras Cutoff Overview

The IIT Madras cutoff is the closing JEE Advanced rank at which JoSAA allots a seat in a programme. The figures below are Round 5 ranks. They replace the Round 1 ranks you may have seen in June. JoSAA publishes the IIT Madras cut off and the IIT Madras admission cut off for every round on its opening and closing rank page at josaa.nic.in.

5

JoSAA Rounds in 2026

Round 1 on 13 June 2026

16 July

Final Round for IITs

Round 5, JoSAA 2026

1,054

IIT Madras Seats

Plus 64 supernumerary seats for women

Rank

Not a Mark

B.Tech uses JEE Advanced ranks

Things People Also Search About

Will My JEE Advanced Rank Get Me Into IIT Madras?

Yes, if your rank is at or below the IIT Madras cutoff of a programme in your category. The highest Open closing rank in 2026 was 12,204, for the BS in Biological Science, and 8,354 among B.Tech programmes. A rank number above that IIT Madras cutoff needs a reserved category or the female-only pool.

Is There a JEE Main Cutoff for IIT Madras?

No. JEE Main only qualifies you for JEE Advanced, where you had to be in the top 2,50,000 of the B.E./B.Tech. paper in 2026. The IIT Madras admission cutoff for a B.Tech seat depends only on your JEE Advanced rank, and JoSAA publishes ranks, not marks. The marks behind an IIT Madras cutoff rank change with the difficulty of each year's paper.

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026

The IIT Madras cutoff 2026 ranged from 151 for CSE to 8,354 for Naval Architecture among B.Tech programmes. The IIT Madras cutoff table shows Open category, gender-neutral seats in Round 5, the last round. The opening rank is the best rank allotted. The closing rank is the last rank allotted.

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering74151
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics91226
Electrical Engineering231749
Computational Engineering and Mechanics7691,314
Engineering Physics8551,316
Mechanical Engineering5432,619
Aerospace Engineering (B.Tech)1,0933,278
Chemical Engineering3,0994,162
Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering2,8634,011
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4,0175,398
Civil Engineering4,4506,225
Biological Engineering4,2716,440
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering5,6288,354
BS in Mathematics1,0821,804
BS in Physics2,6033,918
BS in Biological Science6,60212,204
Aerospace Engineering (Dual Degree)3,1753,389
Engineering Design (Dual Degree)1,9773,093
🎯Top BandClosing Rank Under 1,000CSE, AI and Data Analytics and Electrical closed here in 2026. What it means for you: you need a top rank, and a lower branch should stay on your list.⚙️Middle BandClosing Rank 1,000 to 4,500Computational Engineering, Engineering Physics, Mechanical, Aerospace, Chemical and Instrumentation closed here. What it means for you: this band holds the most choices.🧭Wider BandClosing Rank Above 4,500Metallurgy, Civil, Biological Engineering, Naval Architecture and the B.S. in Biological Science closed here. What it means for you: a rank near 8,000 can still reach an IIT Madras seat.

What Is the IIT Madras CSE Cutoff?

The IIT Madras CSE cutoff 2026 was a closing rank of 151 for Open category, gender-neutral seats. The opening rank was 74. In Round 1, the CSE range was 67 to 149, so the closing rank of CSE moved by only two ranks. The IIT Madras cutoff for CSE has stayed under 175 for three years, so CSE is the hardest seat on the campus. CSE had only 81 seats in 2026.

Things People Also Search About

Can You Get IIT Madras With a 500 Rank?

Yes, in some programmes. A rank of 500 did not reach the IIT Madras cutoff 2026 for CSE (151) or for AI and Data Analytics (226). It would have got Electrical Engineering, which closed at 749 for Open category. Reserved categories use category ranks, so check your own category.

Can You Get IIT Madras With a 20,000 Rank?

No. In Round 5 of 2026, the highest Open gender-neutral closing rank was 12,204, and the highest on any female-only seat was 18,453, both in the BS in Biological Science. IIT Madras also takes M.Tech, M.Sc. and online BS students without a JEE rank.

IIT Madras Branch-Wise JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026

The branch-wise IIT Madras JEE Advanced cutoff moved little in CSE and Electrical, and more in Mechanical. The table compares the Open category closing rank for gender-neutral seats across three JoSAA years. Use the IIT Madras JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 column as your latest guide, and the IIT Madras cutoff of earlier years as a trend.

ProgrammeClosing rank in 2024, 2025, 2026Direction in 2026
Computer Science and Engineering159; 171; 151Tighter
Electrical Engineering838; 849; 749Tighter
Mechanical Engineering2,310; 2,468; 2,619Easier
Aerospace Engineering (B.Tech)2,815; 3,211; 3,278Easier
Chemical Engineering3,972; 4,116; 4,162Easier
Civil Engineering5,688; 6,112; 6,225Easier

Compare the Same Round

The 2024 ranks are from Round 5, the 2025 ranks from Round 6 and the 2026 ranks from Round 5. Each was the last IIT round of that year. Do not mix them with Round 1 ranks.

What Is the IIT Madras M.Tech Cut Off by Course?

The IIT Madras M.Tech cut off is a GATE score out of 1,000, while B.Tech has no cutoff marks. This IIT Madras course wise cutoff table shows the General score in 2026 for seats with the half-time teaching assistantship. Scores for the other categories are lower and are in the official PDF.

M.Tech programmeCodeGeneral GATE score
Computer Science and EngineeringCS1Y900
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceDA1Y860
Civil EngineeringCE1Y760
Electrical EngineeringEE2Y730
Mechanical EngineeringME1Y674
Aerospace EngineeringAE1Y576

Things People Also Search About

Which IIT Madras Branch Has the Easiest Cutoff?

Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, which closed last at 8,354. Biological Engineering followed at 6,440 and Civil Engineering at 6,225. An easier cutoff does not mean a weaker programme, so pick the branch you want to study.

How Different Is the IIT Madras Cutoff for Girls?

The IIT Madras cutoff for the female-only pool is a higher rank number than for gender-neutral seats. In Open category in 2026, CSE closed at 539 and Electrical at 2,457. Mechanical closed at 7,362 and Aerospace at 7,578. The seat matrix lists 64 supernumerary female seats, so the IIT Madras cutoff for girls has its own list.

IIT Madras Category-Wise Cutoff 2026

The IIT Madras category wise cutoff is a category rank. An OBC-NCL rank of 96 is not the same as an Open rank of 96. This table shows CSE gender-neutral ranks for each category in Round 5. In the same programme, the IIT Madras category wise cut off is a lower rank number than the Open cutoff, and the IIT Madras previous year cut off follows the same pattern.

Category (CSE, gender-neutral)Opening rankClosing rank
Open74151
GEN-EWS2231
OBC-NCL3596
SC1261
ST1727
Open (PwD)22

What Is the IIT Madras MBA Cutoff?

The MBA has no rank. DoMS shortlists by a composite score of 100, where CAT carries 75%. The table shows the lowest score called for interview and the lowest final score of an eligible candidate for the 2026-28 batch. The IIT Madras category wise cutoff for the MBA is lower for reserved categories.

CategoryInterview shortlist cutoffFinal eligible cutoff
General39.3542.94
GEN-EWS and OBC-NCL31.4834.35
SC, ST and PwD23.6125.76

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Madras Cutoff for OBC?

The IIT Madras cutoff for OBC-NCL in 2026 was a category rank of 96 in CSE and 377 in Electrical. It was 1,218 in Mechanical and 2,644 in Civil. These are OBC-NCL category ranks for gender-neutral seats, not all-India ranks.

What Are the IIT Madras SC and ST Cutoffs?

SC closed at 61 in CSE and 259 in Electrical in Round 5. ST closed at 27 in CSE and 128 in Electrical. In Civil, SC closed at 1,351 and ST at 559. The pools are small, so a few seats change the rank.

IIT Madras Expected Cutoff 2027

The IIT Madras expected cutoff for 2027 is close to the 2026 ranks if the seat count stays at about 1,054. The IIT Madras expected cutoff 2027 is a pattern, not a forecast. The IIT Madras previous year cutoff for CSE was 159 in 2024 and 171 in 2025. That is a range of 151 to 171 over three years. The IIT Madras expected cutoff for CSE on that range is under 200 again. JEE Advanced 2027 has not been announced on jeeadv.ac.in yet.

  1. Step 1

    Pick Your Programmes

    List the branches you would accept, in order of liking.

  2. Step 2

    Read Three Years of Ranks

    Take the last-round closing ranks of 2024, 2025 and 2026 for your programme and category.

  3. Step 3

    Add a Margin

    Keep a buffer for new programmes and seat changes, and fill lower choices after your top ones.

  4. Step 4

    Recheck After Round 1

    Compare the JoSAA 2027 Round 1 ranks with your estimate before you lock choices.

Does the IIT Madras Cutoff Change Between Rounds?

Yes, the IIT Madras cutoff changes mostly at the closing end. CSE closed at 149 in Round 1 and at 151 in Round 5. Mechanical moved from 2,445 to 2,619 and Civil from 5,970 to 6,225. Use the last round for the IIT Madras previous year cutoff. The IIT Madras cutoff 2027 will appear only after JoSAA 2027 Round 1.

Factors Affecting IIT Madras Cutoff

The IIT Madras cutoff changes with the number of seats, the choices that candidates fill and the difficulty of the exam. Each factor can move the IIT Madras cutoff by a few ranks or by hundreds. A new JEE Advanced paper pattern can also move the IIT Madras cutoff.

🪑SupplyNumber of SeatsAdded seats in a branch push the closing rank up. What it means for you: a branch with more seats gives you a wider rank range.📝DemandChoices Candidates FillIf more candidates rank CSE first, its closing rank number falls. A new programme such as the BS in Mathematics in 2026 adds one more choice. What it means for you: new programmes can shift older cutoffs.📄ExamPaper DifficultyA harder JEE Advanced paper spreads ranks over lower marks. What it means for you: compare ranks, not marks, with earlier years.

The IIT Madras cutoff is far stricter than the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff. The qualifying cutoff only decides whether you can take part in JoSAA. The IIT Madras cutoff decides the seat. A candidate can qualify and still miss a programme, because the closing rank of that seat is below the candidate's rank.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: Where do you check the official IIT Madras cutoff?

On the JoSAA opening and closing rank page at josaa.nic.in. Pick the round, the institute, the programme and the seat type. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026.

Q: Which round should you use for the IIT Madras cutoff?

Use the last round, which was Round 5 in 2026. It shows the final closing ranks. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 schedule.

Q: Is the IIT Madras cutoff lower for Dual Degree programmes?

It depends on the programme. In Round 5, the Aerospace Dual Degree closed at 3,389 and the Engineering Design Dual Degree closed at 3,093 for Open category. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 Round 5.

Q: Does an OBC-NCL rank compete with Open ranks in the IIT Madras cutoff?

No. Category ranks compete inside the category, and Open seats go by the common rank. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 business rules.

Campus location

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Taking an exam, selecting a college

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up & Get Started