MSM Unify
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur logo

IIT Kanpur Cutoff 2026

Kanpur

government collegeEstd. 1959
Accreditations
NBA — National Board of Accreditation

Updated on

IIT Kanpur cutoff 2026 for the B.Tech is a JEE Advanced rank. The Open category closing rank in Computer Science and Engineering was 283 in the last JoSAA round. The IIT Kanpur cutoff is a rank and not a mark. This page gives the IIT Kanpur cut off for all 15 B.Tech and B.S. programmes, by seat pool and category.

IIT Kanpur Cutoff Overview

IIT Kanpur cutoff means the opening and closing JEE Advanced rank of each programme in a JoSAA round. The closing rank is the rank of the last candidate who got a seat. A smaller rank number is a better rank. JoSAA 2026 had five rounds for IITs. All figures here are from Round 5, the last round, unless the text names another year.

IIT Kanpur cutoff marks 2026 do not exist for the B.Tech, because JoSAA seats follow ranks. Use this IIT Kanpur JEE cutoff 2026 list to match your rank with a branch. The IIT Kanpur course wise cut off is the closing rank of each programme in the tables below. Then check the Class 12 rule in the answers.

15

Programmes in the Cutoff List

9 B.Tech and 6 B.S., JoSAA 2026

5

JoSAA Rounds for IITs

Round 5 was the last, 16 July 2026

2,50,000

JEE Main Ranks Allowed to Sit JEE Advanced

Top successful candidates

Things People Also Search About

Is It Hard to Get Into IIT Kanpur?

Yes. The IIT Kanpur course wise cutoff for 15 programmes runs from 283 in CSE to 11,668 in Chemistry (B.S.) for Open gender-neutral seats. You first need a place in the top 2,50,000 of JEE Main to sit JEE Advanced. The branch you want decides how high your rank must be.

What Is the IIT Kanpur Cutoff for JEE Main?

IIT Kanpur sets no JEE Main cutoff or percentile for the B.Tech. JEE Main only decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced. The IIT Kanpur JEE cut off that counts for a seat is the JEE Advanced closing rank in the tables below.

What Is the IIT Kanpur Cutoff for Class 12 Marks?

The IIT Kanpur cutoff for Class 12 is 75% marks, or 65% for SC, ST and PwD candidates. You can also qualify with a place in your board's top 20 percentile. The admission page lists the full eligibility rules.

IIT Kanpur Cutoff 2026

The IIT Kanpur cutoff 2026 for Open gender-neutral seats runs from 283 in CSE to 11,668 in Chemistry (B.S.). This IIT Kanpur course wise cutoff is the closing rank. This IIT Kanpur cutoff 2026 table shows the opening and closing rank of every programme in Round 5. B.S. marks the four-year Bachelor of Science programmes.

ProgrammeOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering32283
Intelligent Systems8621,134
Electrical Engineering6161,171
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (B.S.)2461,270
Statistics and Data Science (B.S.)5961,409
Mechanical Engineering2,3203,178
Economics (B.S.)2,5493,650
Aerospace Engineering2,0704,015
Chemical Engineering3,0594,436
Physics (B.S.)2,4125,723
Materials Science and Engineering4,8126,533
Civil Engineering5,0107,177
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering4,9787,837
Earth Sciences (B.S.)8,20410,774
Chemistry (B.S.)8,55611,668

How to Read the Table

A smaller rank number is a better rank. Your JEE Advanced rank must be at or below the closing rank for the seat to be open to you. The table is for the last round, so earlier rounds closed at lower rank numbers.

Can You Get IIT Kanpur at 5000 Rank?

Only in a few programmes. In 2026, a rank of 5,000 got a seat in these:

  • Physics (B.S.), closing at 5,723
  • Materials Science and Engineering, 6,533
  • Civil Engineering, 7,177
  • Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, 7,837
  • Earth Sciences (B.S.), 10,774
  • Chemistry (B.S.), 11,668

It missed Aerospace (4,015) and Chemical (4,436).

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Kanpur Cutoff for CSE?

The IIT Kanpur cutoff for CSE in 2026 was 32 to 283 for Open gender-neutral seats. This is the lowest closing rank at the institute. It was 238 in 2023, 252 in 2024 and 271 in 2025.

Can You Get IIT Kanpur CSE With a Rank of 500 or 1000?

No, not in the Open category. CSE closed at rank 283 in 2026, so ranks of 500 and 1,000 both missed it. A rank of 500 did get a seat in Electrical Engineering (1,171), Intelligent Systems (1,134) and Mathematics and Scientific Computing (1,270). A rank of 1,000 still got Intelligent Systems, which opened at 862.

What Is the IIT Kanpur Cutoff for Electrical Engineering?

The IIT Kanpur cutoff for Electrical Engineering was 616 to 1,171 in 2026. It closed at 1,146 in 2025 and 1,290 in 2024. Electrical Engineering is the second most sought-after B.Tech branch after CSE, if you leave out the new Intelligent Systems branch.

IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 by Seat Pool

IIT Kanpur has two seat pools in JoSAA, gender-neutral and female-only, and the female-only pool closes at higher rank numbers. The IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 below is for Open category female candidates. Female candidates can also take gender-neutral seats on their rank. Read this IIT Kanpur cutoff table with the gender-neutral table above.

Open to every candidate, women included. The ranks are in the cutoff table above.

ProgrammeOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering7551,223
Intelligent Systems3,0263,082
Electrical Engineering2,2813,452
Statistics and Data Science (B.S.)3,1883,461
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (B.S.)3,9794,434
Economics (B.S.)6,9987,659
Mechanical Engineering7,5708,968
Aerospace Engineering7,6739,329
Chemical Engineering6,7189,970
Materials Science and Engineering10,35212,216
Physics (B.S.)11,85513,641
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering12,47613,834
Civil Engineering11,92414,786
Chemistry (B.S.)16,17118,289
Earth Sciences (B.S.)18,53821,312

Do Girls Get a Lower Cutoff at IIT Kanpur?

Girls get a higher rank number as the cutoff, which is easier. The IIT Kanpur cutoff for CSE in the female-only pool closed at 1,223, against 283 in the gender-neutral pool. The gap is wide in Civil Engineering, where the female-only pool closed at 14,786 and the gender-neutral pool at 7,177. JoSAA also creates supernumerary seats so that women make up at least 20% of the batch.

IIT Kanpur Category-Wise Cutoff 2026

The IIT Kanpur category wise cutoff is a category rank, not an all-India rank. It is lower than the Open rank for the same branch. The tables show the 2026 closing rank on gender-neutral seats for eight programmes. This IIT Kanpur category wise cut off lists EWS and OBC-NCL first, then SC and ST. The same IIT Kanpur admission cut off logic applies to every programme.

ProgrammeEWS Closing RankOBC-NCL Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering48158
Intelligent Systems193674
Electrical Engineering239693
Mechanical Engineering5841,578
Aerospace Engineering8552,121
Chemical Engineering8362,148
Civil Engineering1,1483,058
Physics (B.S.)1,5174,365
ProgrammeSC Closing RankST Closing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering8843
Intelligent Systems513275
Electrical Engineering427199
Mechanical Engineering924504
Aerospace Engineering1,265610
Chemical Engineering1,341798
Civil Engineering1,744628
Physics (B.S.)2,4481,351

Use Your Category Rank

In a reserved category, the rank that counts is your category rank from the JEE Advanced result, not your all-India rank. A P next to a rank marks a preparatory-course rank.

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Kanpur Cutoff for OBC?

The IIT Kanpur cutoff for OBC-NCL in CSE was a closing rank of 158 in 2026. Mechanical Engineering closed at 1,578 for OBC-NCL candidates. Your OBC-NCL category rank in JEE Advanced is the rank that counts here, not your all-India rank.

What Is the IIT Kanpur Cutoff for PwD Candidates?

The IIT Kanpur cutoff for Open (PwD) candidates in CSE was 18 in 2026, as a PwD category rank. In Electrical Engineering it was 105 and in Mechanical Engineering it was 238. Some PwD ranks carry a P, which marks a preparatory-course rank.

IIT Kanpur Expected Cutoff 2026

The IIT Kanpur expected cutoff for 2027 entry is close to the 2026 ranks. Eight of the ten branches in the table moved by fewer than 500 ranks between 2025 and 2026. The IIT Kanpur previous year cutoff table shows the last round of each year for Open gender-neutral seats. Use it as an IIT Kanpur expected cut off guide.

ProgrammeClosing Rank in 2024, 2025, 2026
Computer Science and Engineering252, 271, 283
Electrical Engineering1,290, 1,146, 1,171
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (B.S.)990, 1,179, 1,270
Mechanical Engineering2,776, 2,771, 3,178
Aerospace Engineering3,638, 3,805, 4,015
Chemical Engineering4,015, 4,280, 4,436
Physics (B.S.)5,508, 5,691, 5,723
Materials Science and Engineering6,008, 6,337, 6,533
Civil Engineering5,948, 6,161, 7,177
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering6,952, 7,105, 7,837

A Guide, Not a Promise

JoSAA does not publish an IIT Kanpur expected cutoff. The IIT Kanpur cutoff for 2027 will be known only when Round 1 of JoSAA 2027 starts, and JEE Advanced 2027 dates are not announced yet.

What Was the IIT Kanpur Previous Year Cutoff?

The IIT Kanpur previous year cutoff for CSE was a closing rank of 271 in 2025 (Round 6). The IIT Kanpur previous year cut off for CSE was 252 in 2024 (Round 5). Civil Engineering moved the most among B.Tech branches, from 6,161 in 2025 to 7,177 in 2026.

Factors Affecting IIT Kanpur Cutoff

The IIT Kanpur cutoff changes every year with the JEE Advanced result, the seats offered and the choices of candidates. A harder paper changes how the ranks spread. A branch with more seats closes at a higher rank number in the IIT Kanpur cutoff. A branch with fewer seats closes at a lower one.

📝ExamThe JEE Advanced PaperA harder paper changes how the ranks spread across branches.🪑SeatsSeats in the BranchIIT Kanpur had a sanctioned UG intake of 1,210 for the four-year programmes in 2024-25, as per its NIRF 2026 data. A larger batch can push closing ranks up.📜CategoryYour CategoryA reserved category closes at a lower category rank than Open for the same branch.🔁RoundsChoices of CandidatesCandidates move between IITs and branches through the rounds, so the IIT Kanpur cutoff of a branch can change from round to round.

Compare your rank with the IIT Kanpur cutoff of three or four branches, not one.

Does the IIT Kanpur Cutoff Change Every Year?

Yes, but the shifts are small. Eight of the ten branches in the table moved by fewer than 500 ranks from 2025 to 2026. Civil Engineering (6,161 to 7,177), Mechanical Engineering (2,771 to 3,178) and Biological Sciences and Bioengineering (7,105 to 7,837) rose the most. Check the IIT Kanpur cutoff on the JoSAA page again when the 2027 rounds start.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: Which programme has the highest IIT Kanpur cutoff rank number?

Chemistry (B.S.), at 11,668 for Open gender-neutral seats. Earth Sciences (B.S.) follows at 10,774. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: Is Intelligent Systems included in the IIT Kanpur cutoff list?

Yes. It is a new B.Tech in 2026 and closed at 1,134 in Open gender-neutral seats. It has no earlier year to compare. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: Where can you check the IIT Kanpur cutoff for the B.Tech?

On the JoSAA opening and closing rank page, under Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur. Choose the year, the round and the quota All India. Data Sources: JoSAA website.

Q: Does the IIT Kanpur admission cutoff include the B.Cyber?

No. The B.Cyber has its own selection by a test and a hackathon (the 2026 batch was shortlisted on JEE Main score), so it has no JoSAA closing rank. Data Sources: IIT Kanpur B.Cyber page.

Campus location

Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

Taking an exam, selecting a college

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up & Get Started