MSM Unify
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay logo

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026

Mumbai

government collegeEstd. 1958
Accreditations
NBA — National Board of AccreditationAACSB — Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Updated on

IIT Bombay Cutoff Overview

IIT Bombay cutoff means the opening and closing JEE Advanced rank of each programme in a JoSAA round. The closing rank is the rank of the last candidate who got a seat. A lower rank number is a better rank. JoSAA 2026 had five rounds. All figures here are from Round 5, the last round, unless the text names another year. The IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 tables below start with the Open category.

67

CSE Closing Rank

Open gender-neutral, Round 5 of 2026

7,838

Highest Open Closing Rank

B.S. Chemistry, Round 5 of 2026

16

Programmes Listed

B.Tech, Dual Degree and B.S.

5

JoSAA 2026 Rounds

Round 5 was the last

There are no IIT Bombay cutoff marks 2026 for the B.Tech, because JoSAA seats follow ranks. Use this IIT Bombay course wise cutoff to match your rank with a branch. Then read the IIT Bombay admission cut off rules for Class 12 marks below.

Things People Also Search About

Is It Hard to Get into IIT Bombay?

Yes. The IIT Bombay JEE Advanced cut off for 16 programmes ranges from 67 in CSE to 7,838 in B.S. Chemistry for Open gender-neutral seats. You need a JEE Advanced rank, which needs a place in the top 2,50,000 of JEE Main. The branch you choose decides how high your rank must be. Check the IIT Bombay previous year cutoff of your branch, too.

What Is the IIT Bombay Cutoff for JEE Main?

IIT Bombay sets no JEE Main cutoff for the B.Tech, and IIT Bombay cutoff marks do not exist for it either. JEE Main only decides if you can sit JEE Advanced, and the IIT Bombay admission page explains that step. The IIT Bombay JEE Advanced cut off is the closing rank in the tables below.

What Is the IIT Bombay Cutoff for Class 12 Marks?

The IIT Bombay admission cut off for Class 12 is 75% marks, or 65% for SC, ST and PwD candidates. You can also qualify with a place in your board's top 20 percentile. This IIT Bombay admission cutoff applies to JEE Advanced 2026 candidates, and the rank tables apply on top of it.

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026

The IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 for Open gender-neutral seats runs from a closing rank of 67 in CSE to 7,838 in B.S. Chemistry. This IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 table shows the opening and closing rank of every programme in Round 5. Dual Degree and B.S. programmes are marked. Use this IIT Bombay course wise cut off to compare branches.

67

CSE

Opening rank 1

411

Electrical Engineering

Opening rank 175

1,900

Mechanical Engineering

Opening rank 380

4,417

Civil Engineering

Opening rank 385

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering167
Electrical Engineering175411
Electrical Engineering (Dual Degree)420844
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research448834
Mathematics (B.S.)8271,042
Engineering Physics4961,575
Mechanical Engineering3801,900
Economics (B.S.)1,2962,272
Energy Engineering1,8582,605
Aerospace Engineering1,7852,638
Chemical Engineering1,9332,833
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science2,6503,995
Civil Engineering3854,417
Environmental Science and Engineering3,3745,473
Applied Geophysics (B.S.)5,6497,301
Chemistry (B.S.)5,7737,838

What Is the IIT Bombay Cutoff for CSE?

The IIT Bombay cutoff for CSE in 2026 was 1 to 67 for Open gender-neutral seats. It was 66 in 2025 and 68 in 2024. This is the lowest IIT Bombay cutoff of all branches, so the seats go only to the top rankers.

1 to 67

Open, Gender-Neutral

Opening and closing rank

77 to 395

Open, Female-Only

Opening and closing rank

1 to 6

Open (PwD), Gender-Neutral

A PwD category rank

Can You Get IIT Bombay at 5000 Rank?

Yes, in a few programmes. By the IIT Bombay JEE Advanced cut off of 2026, a rank of 5,000 got a seat in three programmes. These were Environmental Science and Engineering (5,473), Applied Geophysics (7,301) and B.S. Chemistry (7,838). Civil Engineering closed at 4,417 and Metallurgical Engineering at 3,995, so a rank of 5,000 just missed both.

5,473

Environmental Science and Engineering

Open gender-neutral, 2026

7,301

Applied Geophysics (B.S.)

Open gender-neutral, 2026

7,838

Chemistry (B.S.)

Open gender-neutral, 2026

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Bombay Cutoff for Electrical Engineering?

The IIT Bombay cutoff for Electrical Engineering was 175 to 411 in 2026. The IIT Bombay cutoff for the Electrical Engineering Dual Degree was 844. The B.Tech closed at 433 in 2025 and 496 in 2024.

Which Branch Can You Get at IIT Bombay with a Rank of 2,000?

The IIT Bombay cutoff for Mechanical Engineering was 1,900, so a rank of 2,000 just missed it. You could get Economics (B.S.), Energy, Aerospace, Chemical, Metallurgical, Civil and Environmental Science. All of them closed above 2,200 for Open gender-neutral seats.

Can You Get IIT Bombay CSE with a Rank of 1,500?

No. The CSE closing rank was 67 in 2026, so a rank of 1,500 did not reach it. By the IIT Bombay JEE Advanced cutoff 2026, a rank of 1,500 still reached Engineering Physics (1,575) and Mechanical Engineering (1,900).

IIT Bombay JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 by Seat Pool

IIT Bombay has two seat pools in JoSAA, gender-neutral and female-only, and the female-only pool closes at higher rank numbers. The IIT Bombay JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 below is for Open category female candidates. Female candidates can also take gender-neutral seats on their rank. Read this IIT Bombay JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 table with the gender-neutral table above. The IIT Bombay course wise cut off for each pool is a separate list.

67

CSE, Gender-Neutral

Open category closing rank

395

CSE, Female-Only

Open category closing rank

159

Female Supernumerary Seats

On top of 1,204 JoSAA 2026 seats

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering77395
Electrical Engineering9201,600
Electrical Engineering (Dual Degree)1,7562,693
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research2,8253,189
Mathematics (B.S.)3,7273,727
Engineering Physics3,4594,541
Mechanical Engineering2,9634,903
Economics (B.S.)5,0535,998
Energy Engineering6,0896,945
Aerospace Engineering4,9496,885
Chemical Engineering3,9706,336
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science7,2138,335
Civil Engineering6,4568,730
Environmental Science and Engineering8,7589,532
Applied Geophysics (B.S.)11,87714,289
Chemistry (B.S.)13,09916,204

Things People Also Search About

Do Girls Get a Lower Cutoff at IIT Bombay?

Girls get a higher rank number as the cutoff, which is easier. The IIT Bombay course wise cutoff for CSE in the female-only pool closed at 395, against 67 in the gender-neutral pool. The gap is wide in Civil Engineering, where the female-only pool closed at 8,730 and the gender-neutral pool at 4,417.

What Does the Female-Only Pool Include at IIT Bombay?

The female-only pool in JoSAA includes the supernumerary seats. IIT Bombay sanctioned 159 female supernumerary seats for 2026, on top of its 1,204 regular seats. Female candidates can also compete for gender-neutral seats on their rank. The IIT Bombay course wise cutoff for each pool is a separate list.

IIT Bombay Category-Wise Cutoff 2026

The IIT Bombay category wise cutoff is a category rank, not an all-India rank. The IIT Bombay category wise cutoff for reserved seats is lower than the Open rank for the same branch. The tables show the 2026 IIT Bombay category wise cutoff on gender-neutral seats for eight programmes. This IIT Bombay category wise cut off lists EWS and OBC-NCL first, then SC and ST.

Use Your Category Rank

Your category rank in the JEE Advanced result is the rank that counts for reserved seats. Use the IIT Bombay category wise cut off tables only with your category rank. The IIT Bombay cutoff for reserved seats follows that rank.

ProgrammeEWS closing rankOBC-NCL closing rank
Computer Science and Engineering2062
Electrical Engineering110281
Mechanical Engineering4521,048
Civil Engineering7112,025
Aerospace Engineering5891,546
Chemical Engineering5741,354
Engineering Physics4251,162
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science7882,289
ProgrammeSC closing rankST closing rank
Computer Science and Engineering3916
Electrical Engineering13090
Mechanical Engineering610325
Civil Engineering1,027339
Aerospace Engineering731458
Chemical Engineering814471
Engineering Physics949786
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science1,239662

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Bombay Cutoff for OBC?

The IIT Bombay cutoff for OBC-NCL in CSE was a closing rank of 62 in 2026. That is the IIT Bombay category wise cutoff for the branch. Mechanical Engineering closed at 1,048 for OBC-NCL candidates. Your OBC-NCL category rank in JEE Advanced is the rank that counts here, not your all-India rank.

What Is the IIT Bombay Cutoff for SC and ST Candidates in CSE?

In 2026 the SC closing rank in CSE was 39 and the ST closing rank was 16 on gender-neutral seats. These IIT Bombay category wise cut off ranks are category ranks. Mechanical Engineering closed at 610 for SC and 325 for ST.

What Is the IIT Bombay Cutoff for EWS Candidates?

The IIT Bombay cutoff for EWS candidates in CSE was a closing rank of 20 in 2026. Electrical Engineering closed at 110 and Mechanical Engineering at 452. These are EWS category ranks.

IIT Bombay Expected Cutoff 2026

The IIT Bombay expected cutoff for 2027 entry is close to the 2026 ranks. The IIT Bombay expected cut off is not an official figure. The IIT Bombay cutoff moved only a little in most branches in three years. JEE Advanced 2027 dates are not announced yet. The IIT Bombay previous year cutoff table below shows the last round of each year for Open gender-neutral seats. Use it as an IIT Bombay expected cut off guide, not a promise. Any IIT Bombay expected cutoff for later years is only an estimate. The next ranks appear with Round 1 of JoSAA 2027.

No Official Expected Cutoff

IIT Bombay does not publish an expected cutoff. Treat the table as an IIT Bombay expected cut off guide from three past years. Check JoSAA when the 2027 rounds start.

ProgrammeClosing rank in 2024, 2025, 2026
Computer Science and Engineering68, 66, 67
Electrical Engineering496, 433, 411
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research1,726, 1,273, 834
Engineering Physics1,719, 1,539, 1,575
Mechanical Engineering1,685, 1,834, 1,900
Aerospace Engineering2,394, 2,361, 2,638
Chemical Engineering2,545, 2,464, 2,833
Civil Engineering4,046, 4,250, 4,417
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science4,193, 4,345, 3,995
Chemistry (B.S.)7,430, 7,228, 7,838

Things People Also Search About

What Was the IIT Bombay Previous Year Cutoff?

The IIT Bombay previous year cutoff for CSE was a closing rank of 66 in 2025 (Round 6). The IIT Bombay previous year cut off for CSE was 68 in 2024 (Round 5). Mechanical Engineering moved from 1,834 in 2025 to 1,900 in 2026, and Chemical Engineering moved from 2,464 to 2,833.

Which IIT Bombay Branch Cutoff Changed the Most from 2025 to 2026?

In the IIT Bombay previous year cut off table, IEOR changed the most, from 1,273 in 2025 to 834 in 2026. Chemical Engineering rose from 2,464 to 2,833. The IIT Bombay cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering moved only from 66 to 67.

Factors Affecting IIT Bombay Cutoff

The IIT Bombay cutoff changes every year with the JEE Advanced result, the seats offered and the choices of candidates. A harder paper changes how the ranks spread. A branch with more seats closes at a higher rank number. A branch with fewer seats closes at a lower one.

📝ExamPaper DifficultyA harder JEE Advanced paper changes how the ranks spread.🪑SeatsSeats OfferedMore seats push the closing rank to a higher number.🔁RoundsCandidate ChoicesCandidates move between IITs and branches through the rounds.⚖️PoolCategory and Gender PoolEach category and pool has its own closing rank.

A reserved category closes at a lower category rank than Open for the same branch. The IIT Bombay cutoff of a branch can also shift between rounds. The last round shows the final rank. When you plan choices, compare your rank with the IIT Bombay cut off of three or four branches, not one.

Does the IIT Bombay Cutoff Change Every Year?

Yes. Most branches in the table changed by less than 12% between 2025 and 2026. Chemical Engineering rose by about 15%, and Industrial Engineering and Operations Research fell from 1,273 to 834. Compare the IIT Bombay previous year cutoff of 2024 and 2025 with 2026 before you decide. Treat the 2026 closing rank as a guide, not a promise. The IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 and the IIT Bombay expected cutoff for 2027 will not match exactly. Check the IIT Bombay cut off on the JoSAA page again when the 2027 rounds start.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: Where can you check the IIT Bombay cutoff marks for the B.Tech?

On the JoSAA opening and closing rank page, under IIT Bombay (institute code 102). IIT Bombay cutoff marks 2026 are not published for the B.Tech, only ranks. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: What is the IIT Bombay admission cutoff for the B.Des?

The B.Des uses a UCEED rank and not a JoSAA rank, so JoSAA has no closing rank for it. The IIT Bombay admission cutoff for the B.Des comes from the UCEED rank lists. Data Sources: UCEED 2027 website, JoSAA 2026.

Q: Is the IIT Bombay course wise cutoff for the Dual Degree different?

Yes. The IIT Bombay cutoff for the Dual Degree in Electrical Engineering closed at 844 in 2026, against 411 for the B.Tech. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: Which IIT Bombay programme has the highest cutoff rank number?

B.S. Chemistry has the highest closing rank, at 7,838 for Open gender-neutral seats. Applied Geophysics (B.S.) follows at 7,301. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Campus location

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Taking an exam, selecting a college

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up & Get Started