MSM Unify
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli logo

NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026

Tiruchirappalli

government collegeEstd. 1964
Accreditations
NBA — National Board of AccreditationNAAC A++ — National Assessment and Accreditation Council

Updated on

The NIT Trichy cutoff is a JoSAA closing rank, and it comes in two halves. Home State seats go to Tamil Nadu candidates. Other State seats go to everyone else. For CSE in round 5 of 2026, the Home State rank was 4,015. The Other State rank was 1,373. This guide gives the NIT Trichy cutoff for every B.Tech branch and for B.Arch, in both halves.

NIT Trichy Cutoff Overview

The NIT Trichy cutoff is the All India Rank of the last candidate given a seat in one JoSAA round. NIT Trichy does not publish a cutoff list of its own. JoSAA publishes the opening and closing ranks, and you can check them on the JoSAA opening and closing rank page.

The table below gives the NIT Trichy cutoff 2026 for Open, gender-neutral seats. It is the NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff for round 5, the last round of the year.

Branch (NIT Trichy cutoff 2026, round 5)Home State closing rankOther State closing rank
Computer Science and Engineering4,0151,373
Electronics and Communication5,1423,285
Electrical and Electronics7,9045,432
Instrumentation and Control12,2009,550
Mechanical Engineering14,0158,754
Chemical Engineering18,24113,406
Production Engineering22,36318,366
Metallurgical and Materials26,56419,641
Civil Engineering29,39120,111
Architecture (JEE Main Paper 2)487235

Rank, Not Mark

JoSAA allots NIT Trichy seats on the JEE Main All India Rank. It publishes no percentile or mark cutoff for B.Tech. Turn your percentile into a rank using the result of your own year, then compare.

What Is the Lowest NIT Trichy Cutoff?

The lowest NIT Trichy cutoff among Open B.Tech seats in 2026 was rank 38,684. It belongs to Civil Engineering, Home State, female-only seats. For gender-neutral Open seats, the lowest NIT Trichy cutoff was Civil Home State at rank 29,391. Reserved categories close on their own category ranks, shown further down.

Things People Also Search About

Can I Get NIT Trichy With 90 Percentile?

JoSAA gives seats on rank, not percentile. Your 90 percentile becomes a rank that depends on the number of candidates in your year. Compare that rank with the NIT Trichy cutoff above. A Home State Open seat in Civil closed at 29,391 in 2026.

Can I Get NIT Trichy CSE With 99.5 Percentile?

Convert the 99.5 percentile to a rank first. The NIT Trichy cutoff for CSE closed at 4,015 for Home State and 1,373 for Other State in 2026. Your rank, quota and category decide the answer, not the percentile.

Is the NIT Trichy Cutoff a Rank or a Percentile?

It is a rank. The NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff for B.Tech uses the JEE Main rank, and B.Arch uses the Paper 2 rank. M.Tech, MCA and MBA use GATE, NIMCET and CAT instead.

NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026

The NIT Trichy cutoff 2026 runs from rank 4,015 for CSE to rank 29,391 for Civil at Home State. At Other State it runs from 1,373 to 20,111. This NIT Trichy course wise cutoff gives the opening and closing rank for Open, gender-neutral seats in round 5.

What Are the NIT Trichy Opening and Closing Ranks for 2026?

The NIT Trichy opening rank is the first rank allotted, and the closing rank is the last. Every Open candidate between the opening rank and the closing rank got a seat in that round. The closing rank is the NIT Trichy cutoff rank for that branch.

Branch (NIT Trichy cutoff rank)Home State, opening to closingOther State, opening to closing
CSE1,034 to 4,015103 to 1,373
ECE2,285 to 5,1421,942 to 3,285
EEE5,662 to 7,9043,877 to 5,432
ICE8,056 to 12,2005,878 to 9,550
Mechanical7,900 to 14,0153,558 to 8,754
Chemical12,953 to 18,2416,472 to 13,406
Production15,374 to 22,36312,391 to 18,366
MME19,176 to 26,56414,318 to 19,641
Civil15,104 to 29,39110,227 to 20,111
Architecture198 to 48745 to 235

Source: JoSAA opening and closing rank archive, 2026, round 5, Institute 226.

How Much Does the NIT Trichy Cutoff Move Between Rounds?

The NIT Trichy cutoff loosens in every branch from round 1 to round 5. Candidates who hold two offers release one, and the next rank moves in. Civil moved the most, by 3,911 ranks at Home State and 4,227 at Other State. At Home State, ECE moved the least, by 87 ranks. At Other State, CSE moved the least, by 56.

Branch (NIT Trichy cutoff by round)Home State, round 1 to round 5Other State, round 1 to round 5
CSE3,812 to 4,0151,317 to 1,373
ECE5,055 to 5,1422,938 to 3,285
EEE7,642 to 7,9044,987 to 5,432
ICE11,816 to 12,2009,030 to 9,550
Mechanical12,311 to 14,0157,872 to 8,754
Chemical15,322 to 18,24111,645 to 13,406
Production21,470 to 22,36317,114 to 18,366
MME24,281 to 26,56417,407 to 19,641
Civil25,480 to 29,39115,884 to 20,111
Architecture444 to 487205 to 235

What Was the NIT Trichy Cutoff in the CSAB Special Rounds 2026?

The NIT Trichy CSAB special round cutoff for 2026 closed looser than JoSAA round 5 in all nine B.Tech branches. CSAB fills the seats that JoSAA leaves empty. The table shows the looser of the two special-round closing ranks for Open, gender-neutral seats. The move runs from 98 ranks for CSE at Other State to 7,588 ranks for Civil at Home State. The full list is on the CSAB opening and closing ranks page.

Branch (CSAB special rounds 2026)Home State, JoSAA round 5 / CSABOther State, JoSAA round 5 / CSAB
CSE4,015 / 4,2851,373 / 1,471
ECE5,142 / 5,9053,285 / 3,630
EEE7,904 / 8,7605,432 / 7,177
ICE12,200 / 13,3829,550 / 11,614
Mechanical14,015 / 16,4558,754 / 9,569
Chemical18,241 / 20,18113,406 / 15,071
Production22,363 / 25,66718,366 / 20,676
MME26,564 / 31,19119,641 / 24,612
Civil29,391 / 36,97920,111 / 21,168
Architecture487 / no Open allotment235 / 258

Round 2 made no Open gender-neutral allotment in CSE, ECE or Architecture, so their figures come from round 1. Architecture had no Open Home State allotment at all in the special rounds. Special-round ranks depend on which seats are left after JoSAA. Use the JoSAA round 5 rank as your main guide.

What Is the NIT Trichy Cutoff for CSE?

The NIT Trichy cutoff for CSE in 2026 was rank 4,015 at Home State and rank 1,373 at Other State. CSE has 119 seats: 60 Home State and 59 Other State. Only 19 Home State and 18 Other State seats are Open and gender-neutral. That small pool is one reason CSE closes first.

The CSE gap between the two quotas is the widest in the college. The Home State rank is 2.92 times the Other State rank. For Production, the gap is only 1.22 times, so quota matters little for Production.

Can You Get NIT Trichy at 5000 Rank?

Yes, a rank of 5,000 can get you NIT Trichy, but not CSE. At Home State, 5,000 is inside the 2026 ECE cutoff of 5,142, and every branch below ECE closed looser. At Other State, 5,000 is inside EEE at 5,432 and all branches below it. CSE closed at 4,015 and 1,373, so rank 5,000 misses it in both quotas.

Treat this as a guide. The NIT Trichy cutoff changes each year and each round.

NIT Trichy Cutoff by Seat Pool 2026

NIT Trichy fills each quota in two pools, and the NIT Trichy cutoff differs for each pool. They are gender-neutral seats and female-only seats. Of 1,038 seats in JoSAA 2026, 211 were female-only. That is 20.3 percent. JoSAA creates them to lift female enrolment, under its .

The table gives the NIT Trichy cutoff for girls on Open female-only seats in round 5.

Branch (NIT Trichy cutoff for girls)Home State, opening to closingOther State, opening to closing
CSE2,602 to 5,732909 to 3,545
ECE6,477 to 10,6864,027 to 5,369
EEE11,571 to 15,1628,259 to 10,264
ICE15,282 to 18,35312,312 to 14,958
Mechanical18,577 to 20,1759,196 to 16,024
Chemical19,853 to 24,20120,124 to 23,005
Production24,624 to 28,86424,217 to 29,453
MME25,015 to 32,95825,766 to 27,661
Civil26,749 to 38,68422,047 to 28,644
Architecture245 to 2554 to 4

Do Girls Get a Lower NIT Trichy Cutoff?

Yes, girls see a looser NIT Trichy cutoff on female-only seats. The closing rank is a bigger number, so a weaker rank can still get in. For CSE, the Home State cutoff was 5,732 for female-only seats. For gender-neutral seats it was 4,015. At Other State the gap was larger: 3,545 against 1,373.

Female candidates can also compete for gender-neutral seats. Women fill female-only seats on the same rank list, so the extra seats widen the choice. They do not need a separate rank.

Architecture Has One Female-Only Allotment at Other State

The Other State female-only B.Arch cutoff shows 4 as both the opening and closing rank. One candidate got that seat. Do not read a trend from a single allotment.

NIT Trichy Category-Wise Cutoff 2026

Each reserved category has its own rank list, so the NIT Trichy category wise cutoff differs by category. The ranks below are category ranks, not All India Ranks. The values read EWS, then OBC-NCL, then SC, then ST. They are closing ranks for gender-neutral seats in round 5 of 2026.

Branch (NIT Trichy cutoff by category)Home State: EWS / OBC-NCL / SC / STOther State: EWS / OBC-NCL / SC / ST
CSE2,470 / 1,262 / 737 / 500287 / 459 / 154 / 95
ECE5,997 / 1,602 / 1,117 / 1,006503 / 1,094 / 550 / 208
EEE8,150 / 2,233 / 1,842 / 2,224953 / 2,402 / 957 / 458
Mechanical16,456 / 4,389 / 2,147 / 3,2511,588 / 3,769 / 1,573 / 595
Civil32,086 / 9,793 / 3,873 / 4,9693,171 / 6,756 / 2,631 / 706

Can You Compare a Category Rank With an Open Rank?

No, a category rank and an Open rank sit on different lists, so the two NIT Trichy cutoff figures differ. An OBC-NCL rank of 1,262 for CSE at Home State is not the same as an Open rank of 1,262. Use your category rank for category seats. Use your Common Rank List rank for Open seats. A candidate with a category rank may compete on both lists.

Things People Also Search About

What Is the NIT Trichy Cutoff for OBC?

The NIT Trichy cutoff for OBC-NCL in CSE was 1,262 at Home State and 459 at Other State in 2026. For Mechanical it was 4,389 and 3,769. These are OBC-NCL category ranks.

What Is the NIT Trichy Cutoff for SC and ST?

The NIT Trichy cutoff for SC in CSE was 737 at Home State and 154 at Other State. For ST it was 500 and 95. These are category ranks from round 5 of 2026.

What Is the NIT Trichy Cutoff for EWS and General?

The NIT Trichy cutoff for EWS in CSE was 2,470 at Home State and 287 at Other State. General here means Open, which closed at 4,015 and 1,373 for CSE.

What Is the NIT Trichy MCA Cutoff?

NIT Trichy admits MCA students through NIMCET, not JoSAA. NIT Trichy's pages do not publish a NIMCET closing rank, so this page gives no MCA cutoff.

NIT Trichy Expected Cutoff and Previous Year Cutoff

NIT Trichy publishes no expected cutoff, and neither does JoSAA. Any NIT Trichy expected cutoff is an estimate by a third party. The better guide is the trend of the last four years, read for the same round each time. The table gives the NIT Trichy previous year cutoff for the last JoSAA round of each year, Open, gender-neutral seats.

Branch (NIT Trichy cutoff trend)Home State: 2023 / 2024 / 2025 / 2026Other State: 2023 / 2024 / 2025 / 2026
CSE5,164 / 5,066 / 4,569 / 4,0151,509 / 1,224 / 1,449 / 1,373
ECE7,153 / 7,036 / 7,076 / 5,1424,642 / 3,546 / 3,283 / 3,285
EEE9,902 / 9,828 / 9,411 / 7,9046,726 / 6,040 / 5,637 / 5,432
Mechanical16,238 / 16,002 / 14,978 / 14,01510,751 / 9,305 / 8,339 / 8,754
ICE15,486 / 14,697 / 13,501 / 12,20014,240 / 11,001 / 11,047 / 9,550
Chemical20,670 / 20,789 / 20,393 / 18,24115,816 / 13,950 / 11,935 / 13,406
Production26,853 / 24,973 / 24,160 / 22,36325,958 / 24,286 / 20,879 / 18,366
MME32,122 / 30,319 / 27,118 / 26,56424,678 / 22,521 / 21,243 / 19,641
Civil33,703 / 36,104 / 31,593 / 29,39120,873 / 18,965 / 17,304 / 20,111
Architecture367 / 486 / 470 / 487260 / 404 / 227 / 235

Source: JoSAA opening and closing rank archive. The rounds are 2023 round 6, 2024 round 5, 2025 round 6 and 2026 round 5.

What Was the NIT Trichy Previous Year Cutoff?

The NIT Trichy previous year cutoff for CSE was rank 4,569 at Home State and rank 1,449 at Other State. That is JoSAA 2025, round 6, Open, gender-neutral. In 2026 the NIT Trichy cutoff tightened at Home State in all nine B.Tech branches. CSE tightened by 554 ranks, and Civil by 2,202.

At Other State the picture split. Five B.Tech branches closed tighter. Four loosened: ECE by 2 ranks, then Mechanical, Chemical and Civil.

NIT Trichy's Own 2025 Rank File Includes CSAB

The rank file on the NIT Trichy site combines JoSAA and CSAB rounds, so its ranks run wider. For CSE it shows 4,624 and 1,605. This page uses JoSAA only, so that 2025 and 2026 compare like for like.

The file is here: .

How Can You Estimate Your Own NIT Trichy Cutoff Range?

Build the range from four years of NIT Trichy cutoff data for your own branch, quota and category. Follow these steps:

  1. Pick your quota. Tamil Nadu candidates use Home State; all others use Other State.
  2. Pick the pool: gender-neutral, or female-only if you are a woman.
  3. Read the last-round closing rank for four years from the table.
  4. Use the weakest year as your safe line and the strongest year as your reach line.

The NIT Trichy cutoff tightened in most branches over four years. CSE at Home State fell by 1,149 ranks, or 22.3 percent, between 2023 and 2026. A rank near the safe line today may sit past the line next year.

Factors Affecting NIT Trichy Cutoff

Five factors move the NIT Trichy cutoff: seats, quota, round, gender pool and category. None of them is a decision by the institute alone. Each one changes the cutoff rank for a branch.

🪑StrongestSeats in the PoolCSE has 119 seats and Chemical has 79. A small Open pool closes at a sharper rank.🗺️QuotaHome State or Other StateHome State has 520 seats and Other State has 518. The ratio of the two cutoffs runs from 1.22 in Production to 2.92 in CSE.🔁RoundThe RoundCutoffs loosen as rounds pass. Civil moved by 3,911 ranks at Home State from round 1 to round 5.👩‍🎓Gender PoolFemale-Only Seats211 of 1,038 seats are female-only. Their cutoff is looser than the gender-neutral cutoff in every branch.📋CategoryCategoryEWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST each close on their own rank list. The same branch shows five or more cutoffs.

How Many Seats Decide the NIT Trichy Cutoff?

NIT Trichy has 1,038 seats in JoSAA 2026: 981 in B.Tech and 57 in B.Arch. The seat matrix splits almost every branch evenly between the two quotas.

Branch (JoSAA 2026)Home State seatsOther State seats
CSE6059
Civil5959
Mechanical5959
Production5959
ECE5859
ICE5859
EEE5858
Chemical4039
MME4039
Architecture2928

Source: JoSAA seat matrix, 2026. Counts include female-only seats. CSE is 12.1 percent of all B.Tech seats.

Does the NIT Trichy Cutoff Change Every Year?

Yes, the NIT Trichy cutoff changes every year, and the change is not always in one direction. Home State cutoffs tightened for all nine B.Tech branches in 2026. Other State cutoffs loosened in four of them. JoSAA gives no reason for either move. Read the four-year NIT Trichy cutoff trend and not one year alone.

Unless stated, this page covers JoSAA rounds. Seats left over go to the CSAB special rounds, which CSAB runs. Their NIT Trichy ranks are in the section on the CSAB special rounds 2026.

Where Should You Look Next?

The NIT Trichy cutoff only decides the seat. Check the NIT Trichy fees before you accept it. The NIT Trichy courses page lists each branch. The NIT Trichy placement page shows what each branch earns. The NIT Trichy admission page covers reporting and documents, and the NIT Trichy ranking page covers NIRF.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: What is the NIT Trichy cutoff for CSE in 2026?

The NIT Trichy cutoff for CSE in JoSAA 2026 was rank 4,015 at Home State and 1,373 at Other State. These are Open, gender-neutral closing ranks from round 5. Data Sources: JoSAA opening and closing rank archive, 2026.

Q: Is it easier to get NIT Trichy as a Tamil Nadu student?

Yes. The NIT Trichy cutoff is looser at Home State than at Other State in all nine B.Tech branches. The Home State rank is 1.22 times the Other State rank in Production and 2.92 times in CSE. Data Sources: JoSAA opening and closing rank archive, 2026.

Q: Which JoSAA round should I read for the NIT Trichy cutoff?

Read the last round, which was round 5 in 2026 and round 6 in 2025. Early rounds close tighter. The NIT Trichy cutoff for Civil at Home State moved from 25,480 in round 1 to 29,391 in round 5. Data Sources: JoSAA opening and closing rank archive, 2025 and 2026.

Q: What is the NIT Trichy cutoff for B.Arch?

B.Arch uses the JEE Main Paper 2 rank. B.Arch closed at 487 for Home State and 235 for Other State in round 5 of 2026. NIT Trichy has 57 B.Arch seats. Data Sources: JoSAA opening and closing rank archive and seat matrix, 2026.

Add MSM Unify as apreferred source

Campus location

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu

Taking an exam, selecting a college

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up & Get Started