MSM Unify
Indian Institute of Management Raipur logo

How to Reach IIM Raipur: Airport, Rail, Road

Raipur

government collegeEstd. 2010
Accreditations
AACSB — Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Updated on

IIM Raipur How to Reach Overview

This IIM Raipur how to reach guide starts with the IIM Raipur address: Atal Nagar, P.O. Kurru (Abhanpur), Raipur 493661. The campus is residential, so most students arrive once with luggage. The figures below show how to reach IIM Raipur from the four main arrival points.

20.5 to 21.9 km

Swami Vivekananda Airport

Nearest airport, 26 to 45 minutes

11.7 to 13.6 km

CBD Naya Raipur Station

Nearest station, 16 to 24 minutes

29.5 to 34.6 km

Raipur Junction

Main station, 40 minutes to 1 hour 10

28.0 to 34.9 km

ISBT Bhatagaon

Main intercity bus stand, 40 minutes to 1 hour 15

The tabs show how to reach IIM Raipur for each type of visitor.

Check the venue named in your interview letter first, because the institute may hold interviews in more than one city. Travel a day early to reach IIM Raipur on time. Cab times from the airport and stations are in the sections below.

Things People Also Search About

How to Reach IIM Raipur by Metro?

You cannot, as no metro line serves the campus. There is no IIM Raipur nearest metro station to plan around, so book a cab or auto from the airport or station.

What Should I Tell the Cab Driver?

Say "IIM Raipur, Atal Nagar, Kurru, Abhanpur". The institute names no visitor gate, so show the IIM Raipur location pin and the address. Make sure the driver knows the Atal Nagar campus in Naya Raipur, not an address inside Raipur city.

IIM Raipur How to Reach by Air

How to reach IIM Raipur by air means landing at Swami Vivekananda Airport, about 20.5 km from the campus. The drive takes 26 to 45 minutes. Two routes run about 20.5 km, via Naya Raipur Marg. A third runs 21.9 km via Raipur Airport Road and takes 28 to 45 minutes. Take the shortest IIM Raipur route unless traffic changes.

  1. Step 1

    Land and Collect Your Bags

    Exit the terminal and book a taxi or an app cab.

  2. Step 2

    Give the Drop Point

    Say IIM Raipur, Atal Nagar, Kurru, or share the map pin.

  3. Step 3

    Ride via Naya Raipur Marg

    About 20.5 km, 26 to 45 minutes depending on the hour.

  4. Step 4

    Reach Atal Nagar

    Confirm your gate and reporting time with the admissions office before you travel.

How Long Does the Airport Drive Take at Different Hours?

How to reach IIM Raipur from the airport depends on the hour. The morning drive was shorter and steadier than the evening drive. Plan the IIM Raipur route for the hour you travel.

Time of dayDrive time
08:0028 to 30 minutes
18:0026 to 45 minutes

IIM Raipur How to Reach by Train

How to reach IIM Raipur by train is simplest through CBD Naya Raipur, the IIM Raipur nearest railway station. It is about 11.7 to 13.6 km from the campus, and the cab ride takes 16 to 24 minutes. Raipur Junction is the main station, but it is farther. Check which station your train stops at before you book.

How to reach IIM Raipur from stationDistanceCab time
CBD Naya Raipur11.7 to 13.6 km16 to 24 min
Raipur Junction29.5 to 34.6 km40 min to 1 hr 10 min

Things People Also Search About

Is There a Bus From Raipur City to IIM Raipur?

The institute publishes no bus route or schedule. How to reach IIM Raipur by bus means a ride to ISBT Bhatagaon, then a cab or auto. Ask the admissions office whether any college transport runs on your day.

Which Station Should I Get Down At?

Raipur Junction has the most train services, so many travellers get down there. How to reach IIM Raipur from this station adds about 18 km compared with CBD Naya Raipur. The fastest road is the Atal Path Expressway. Book to the station your train serves, and keep a cab ready.

How Long Does It Take to Reach IIM Raipur From Raipur City?

Expect 40 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes from the bus stand and Raipur Junction. How to reach IIM Raipur from the airport takes 26 to 45 minutes. Leave early for a morning reporting time.

IIM Raipur How to Reach by Road

How to reach IIM Raipur by road starts at ISBT Bhatagaon, the main intercity bus stand. The stand is about 28.0 to 34.9 km from the campus. The ride takes 40 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes by cab or auto. The table gives the two IIM Raipur routes from the bus stand. Both IIM Raipur directions end at Atal Nagar.

RouteDistanceNote
Via NH 30About 28.0 kmThe shortest
Via NH 53 and Naya Raipur MargAbout 34.9 kmThe longer one

Can I Drive to IIM Raipur, and Is There Parking?

How to reach IIM Raipur by car is simple. Drive to Atal Nagar in Naya Raipur and follow the map pin. The institute does not publish a visitor parking rule. Ask the admissions office before you drive in, and ask which gate to use.

Local Transport to IIM Raipur

IIM Raipur transportation from the city is by cab or auto. The campus is far from the main station and the bus stand. Plan the last stretch of IIM Raipur transportation before you land. The institute lists no shuttle for visitors. Book a cab from the airport or station to the gate, and use the same driver for the return if you can.

Starting pointDistanceCab time
CBD Naya Raipur station11.7 to 13.6 km16 to 24 min
Swami Vivekananda Airport20.5 to 21.9 km26 to 45 min
ISBT Bhatagaon28.0 to 34.9 km40 min to 1 hr 15 min

Fares are not fixed here, so check the meter or the app before you ride.

What Is the Cheapest Way to Reach IIM Raipur?

How to reach IIM Raipur cheaply: get down at the station nearest the campus. Then share a cab or take an auto for the last stretch. A direct cab from the airport costs more but saves a transfer. The institute does not publish a bus schedule, so do not plan around one.

Contact the Admissions Office Before You Travel

For your reporting time, gate and any pass you need, call +91-771-2474612 or write to admissionqueries@iimraipur.ac.in. Plan how to reach IIM Raipur only after you know your gate, then follow the IIM Raipur directions on the map pin.

IIM Raipur Campus Location & Map

The IIM Raipur location is Atal Nagar, in Naya Raipur, about 12 km from the nearest railway station. The campus sits at P.O. Kurru, Abhanpur block, in Chhattisgarh. Use the IIM Raipur location pin on the map to plan how to reach IIM Raipur from any hotel. Share the IIM Raipur address with your driver.

📍AddressPostal AddressAtal Nagar, P.O. Kurru (Abhanpur), Raipur, Chhattisgarh 493661, as per the institute's contact page.🏫ResidentialCampus SizeThe Government of Chhattisgarh allotted over 200 acres for the campus.⭐MapsGoogle Maps ListingListed as Indian Institute of Management Raipur. It shows 4.5 stars from 319 reviews.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: What is the IIM Raipur address?

Atal Nagar, P.O. Kurru (Abhanpur), Raipur, Chhattisgarh 493661. Data Sources: IIM Raipur contact page and Google Maps.

Q: Which is the nearest railway station to IIM Raipur?

For how to reach IIM Raipur by train, the nearest is CBD Naya Raipur, about 11.7 to 13.6 km by road. The drive takes 16 to 24 minutes. Raipur Junction is farther, at about 29.5 to 34.6 km. Data Sources: Google Maps driving directions.

Q: How far is the airport from IIM Raipur?

How to reach IIM Raipur from the airport: Swami Vivekananda Airport is about 20.5 to 21.9 km away. The drive takes 26 to 45 minutes. Data Sources: Google Maps driving directions.

Q: Where are the IIM Raipur interviews held?

Your interview letter names the venue, so settle it before you plan how to reach IIM Raipur. The joint admission process page lists the steps. Data Sources: IIM Raipur admission pages.

Campus location

Raipur, Chhattisgarh

Taking an exam, selecting a college

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up & Get Started