MSM Unify
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur logo

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026

Kharagpur

government collegeEstd. 1951
Accreditations
NBA — National Board of AccreditationAACSB — Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Updated on

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff Overview

IIT Kharagpur cutoff means the opening and closing JEE Advanced rank of each programme in a JoSAA round. The closing rank is the rank of the last candidate who got a seat. A lower rank number is a better rank. The IIT Kharagpur cutoff changes with every round. All figures here are from Round 5, the last round, unless the text names another year.

24

UG Programmes

17 B.Tech, 6 B.S. and 1 B.Arch

5

JoSAA Rounds in 2026

Round 5 was the last

509 to 24,582

Open Closing Rank Range

CSE to Architecture, gender-neutral seats

IIT Kharagpur cutoff marks 2026 do not exist for the B.Tech, because JoSAA seats follow ranks. Use the IIT Kharagpur course wise cutoff below to match your rank with a branch. IIT Kharagpur cutoff marks 2026 for the ITEP and the MBA follow their own exams. The IIT Kharagpur admission cutoff for PG courses is a score or a test result, and it is not on this page.

Is It Hard to Get into IIT Kharagpur?

Yes, for the top branches. The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for the 24 programmes ranges from 509 in CSE to 24,582 in Architecture for Open gender-neutral seats. You need a JEE Advanced rank, and that needs a place in the top 2,50,000 of JEE Main. The branch you choose decides how good your rank must be.

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Kharagpur Cutoff for JEE Main?

IIT Kharagpur sets no JEE Main cutoff for the B.Tech. JEE Main only decides if you can sit JEE Advanced. The IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced cut off is the closing rank in the tables below.

What Is the IIT Kharagpur Cutoff for Class 12 Marks?

The IIT Kharagpur admission cutoff for Class 12 is 75% marks, or 65% for SC, ST and PwD candidates. You can also qualify with a place in your board's top 20 percentile. The rank tables below apply on top of this.

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff 2026 for Open gender-neutral seats ran from a closing rank of 509 in CSE to 24,582 in Architecture. The table is the IIT Kharagpur course wise cut off for 2026. It gives the opening and closing rank of each programme in Round 5, sorted by closing rank. The opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that round. The IIT Kharagpur cut off moves a little in each round. B.S. and B.Arch programmes are marked.

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering217509
Artificial Intelligence6931,043
Mathematics and Computing (B.S.)1,1011,428
Electronics and Electrical Communication7731,660
Electrical8402,190
Instrumentation2,1302,600
Mechanical2,9414,588
Industrial and Systems3,2674,699
Aerospace3,7105,297
Chemical3,4675,803
Economics (B.S.)4,1406,450
Manufacturing Science5,7676,984
Metallurgical and Materials6,5908,502
Civil6,6458,816
Physics (B.S.)6,6869,572
Biomedical7,83310,089
Biotechnology and Biochemical8,18810,683
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture6,12011,219
Mining8,84211,962
Agricultural and Food9,01612,603
Chemistry (B.S.)10,04114,760
Exploration Geophysics (B.S.)9,49514,923
Applied Geology (B.S.)11,12215,872
Architecture (B.Arch)18,61524,582

These Are Open Category Ranks

Your category rank can be better than your all-India rank. Read the IIT Kharagpur cutoff in the category tables further down if you are in EWS, OBC-NCL, SC or ST.

What Is the IIT Kharagpur Cutoff for CSE?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for CSE in 2026 was 217 to 509 for Open gender-neutral seats. It is the lowest closing rank of the 24 programmes, so it has the toughest IIT Kharagpur cutoff. Artificial Intelligence is next at 1,043, and the first B.S. programme, Mathematics and Computing, closed at 1,428.

Can You Get IIT Kharagpur with a 3000 Rank?

Yes, in most programmes, but not in the top six. The IIT Kharagpur cutoff 2026 shows that a rank of 3,000 was outside the closing rank for CSE, AI, Mathematics and Computing, Electronics, Electrical and Instrumentation. Mechanical closed at 4,588. Check the IIT Kharagpur cutoff of your own category too. A rank of 3,000 therefore stayed inside Mechanical and every programme below it in the IIT Kharagpur course wise cutoff table.

Can You Get IIT Kharagpur with a 10,000 Rank?

Yes, in eight B.Tech and B.S. programmes. The IIT Kharagpur course wise cutoff shows that a rank of 10,000 stayed inside Biomedical, Biotechnology and Biochemical, Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture, Mining and Agricultural and Food Engineering. It also stayed inside Chemistry, Exploration Geophysics and Applied Geology. Physics closed at 9,572, which just missed. Architecture closed at 24,582 but uses a separate aptitude test. These are Open category ranks, and your category rank can be better than your all-India rank.

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 by Seat Pool

The IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 has two Open pools, gender-neutral and female-only, and the female-only pool closes at higher rank numbers. Women compete in both pools. The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for the female-only pool is a separate list. The table shows the female-only Open pool in Round 5. The gender-neutral ranks are in the table above.

ProgrammeOpening rankClosing rank
Computer Science and Engineering1,0041,906
Artificial Intelligence2,7672,844
Mathematics and Computing (B.S.)3,0434,199
Electronics and Electrical Communication2,0144,462
Electrical4,7645,181
Instrumentation6,1426,257
Industrial and Systems6,41210,078
Mechanical8,39510,951
Aerospace10,22111,886
Chemical10,37411,910
Economics (B.S.)11,68913,559
Manufacturing Science11,98614,895
Metallurgical and Materials12,91314,925
Physics (B.S.)9,52316,544
Civil13,56716,843
Biomedical15,66617,087
Biotechnology and Biochemical16,96118,417
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture17,64220,000
Agricultural and Food17,17121,256
Mining17,32621,709
Chemistry (B.S.)16,52822,088
Exploration Geophysics (B.S.)20,97624,145
Applied Geology (B.S.)24,68925,766
Architecture (B.Arch)25,46928,398

1,906

CSE Female-Only Closing Rank

Round 5 of 2026

2,844

AI Female-Only Closing Rank

Round 5 of 2026

4,199

Mathematics and Computing Female-Only

Round 5 of 2026

Do Girls Get a Lower Cutoff at IIT Kharagpur?

Yes, in the sense of a higher rank number. CSE closed at 509 for gender-neutral seats and at 1,906 for the female-only pool. Electronics and Electrical Communication closed at 1,660 and 4,462. The IIT Kharagpur course wise cutoff for girls closes at a higher rank number in every programme, so check the female-only column before you rule a branch out.

IIT Kharagpur Category-Wise Cutoff 2026

The IIT Kharagpur category wise cutoff 2026 is a category rank, so the number is smaller than your all-India rank for the same seat. This IIT Kharagpur category wise cut off lists the closing rank in Round 5. The first table shows gender-neutral EWS and OBC-NCL seats, and the second shows SC and ST seats. Use the IIT Kharagpur cutoff of your own category, not the Open one.

ProgrammeEWSOBC-NCL
Computer Science and Engineering74258
Artificial Intelligence143432
Mathematics and Computing (B.S.)221709
Electronics and Electrical Communication266735
Electrical350946
Instrumentation4431,348
Mechanical7331,875
Industrial and Systems8482,278
Aerospace9462,423
Chemical9892,501
Economics (B.S.)1,0043,213
Manufacturing Science1,3273,361
Metallurgical and Materials1,4553,584
Civil1,3343,271
Physics (B.S.)1,7595,182
Biomedical1,7204,171
Biotechnology and Biochemical1,5893,928
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture1,8674,173
Mining1,7194,047
Agricultural and Food1,9744,671
Chemistry (B.S.)2,3055,798
Exploration Geophysics (B.S.)2,3485,548
Applied Geology (B.S.)2,3705,803
Architecture (B.Arch)4,2177,973
ProgrammeSCST
Computer Science and Engineering14673
Artificial Intelligence263118
Mathematics and Computing (B.S.)492245
Electronics and Electrical Communication417232
Electrical623293
Instrumentation994637
Mechanical1,052595
Industrial and Systems1,281775
Aerospace1,411630
Chemical1,498840
Economics (B.S.)2,1191,077
Manufacturing Science2,0151,160
Metallurgical and Materials2,0861,117
Civil1,878661
Physics (B.S.)2,9841,515
Biomedical2,4981,372
Biotechnology and Biochemical2,3851,271
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture2,5721,208
Mining2,3381,275
Agricultural and Food2,7901,311
Chemistry (B.S.)3,1551,588
Exploration Geophysics (B.S.)3,1231,599
Applied Geology (B.S.)3,2831,604
Architecture (B.Arch)3,4371,709

Ranks That End in P Are Preparatory Ranks

They come from the preparatory course for SC, ST and PwD candidates and are not regular ranks.

Things People Also Search About

What Is the IIT Kharagpur Cutoff for OBC?

The IIT Kharagpur category wise cutoff for OBC-NCL in CSE was a closing rank of 258 in 2026. It reached 7,973 in Architecture. Your OBC-NCL category rank in JEE Advanced is the rank that counts here, not your all-India rank.

What Is the IIT Kharagpur Cutoff for SC and ST?

The IIT Kharagpur category wise cutoff for SC candidates was a category rank of 146 in CSE, and for ST candidates it was 73. The SC closing rank stayed under 3,500 in every programme, and the ST closing rank stayed under 1,800. Your SC or ST category rank is the one that counts.

IIT Kharagpur Expected Cutoff 2026

The IIT Kharagpur expected cutoff for 2027 entry is only a guide, because 21 of the 23 programmes with a 2025 rank closed at higher rank numbers in 2026 than in 2025. Check jeeadv.ac.in for JEE Advanced 2027. The IIT Kharagpur previous year cutoff table below shows the last round of 2025 and 2024 for Open gender-neutral seats. Use it as an IIT Kharagpur expected cut off guide, not a promise. Compare it with the 2026 table above for the three-year trend. The next IIT Kharagpur cutoff appears with Round 1 of JoSAA 2027.

Programme2025 closing (Round 6)2024 closing (Round 5)
Computer Science and Engineering466415
Artificial Intelligence953898
Mathematics and Computing (B.S.)1,3361,329
Electronics and Electrical Communication1,4851,448
Electrical1,9852,016
Instrumentation2,7412,481
Mechanical4,0163,613
Industrial and Systems4,3294,364
Aerospace4,8724,745
Chemical5,2224,848
Economics (B.S.)6,0635,263
Manufacturing Science6,5476,067
Metallurgical and Materials7,7087,104
Civil7,7746,992
Physics (B.S.)10,9399,672
BiomedicalNewNew
Biotechnology and Biochemical9,2247,972
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture10,0749,098
Mining10,76510,218
Agricultural and Food11,11110,770
Chemistry (B.S.)12,32112,488
Exploration Geophysics (B.S.)12,44312,413
Applied Geology (B.S.)13,68512,893
Architecture (B.Arch)19,14120,427

21 of 23

Programmes Closing Higher in 2026

Compared with 2025

6% to 28%

Rise in Closing Rank Number

Across those 21 programmes

What Was the IIT Kharagpur Previous Year Cutoff?

The IIT Kharagpur previous year cutoff for CSE was a closing rank of 466 in 2025. The IIT Kharagpur previous year cut off for CSE was 415 in 2024. In 2026 it closed at 509, which is a rise of about 9% over 2025.

Factors Affecting IIT Kharagpur Cutoff

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff changes every year with the JEE Advanced result, the seats offered and the choices of candidates. A harder paper changes how ranks spread, and the IIT Kharagpur cutoff moves with it. A branch with more seats closes at a higher rank number, and a branch with fewer seats closes at a lower one.

🔒Since 2024-25No Branch ChangeThe institute scrapped branch change from 2024-25. The branch you take at JoSAA is the branch you keep, unless you choose a double major or a dual degree later. This makes candidates more careful with their choice list.🆕2026New ProgrammesNew programmes shift demand. Biomedical Engineering appeared in 2026 and closed at 10,089, so it has no IIT Kharagpur previous year cutoff to compare.🎯ReservationYour CategoryThe IIT Kharagpur category wise cutoff for a reserved category closes at a smaller category rank than Open for the same branch.🔁JoSAAFive RoundsCandidates move between IITs and branches through the five rounds, so a branch can change from round to round. Compare your rank with the IIT Kharagpur cutoff of three or four branches, not one.

Does the IIT Kharagpur Cutoff Change Every Year?

Yes. Between 2025 and 2026, 21 of 23 programmes closed 6% to 28% higher in rank number. Chemistry (12,321 to 14,760), Biotechnology and Biochemical (9,224 to 10,683) and Mechanical (4,016 to 4,588) were among the larger rises. Physics (10,939 to 9,572) and Instrumentation (2,741 to 2,600) closed lower. Treat the 2026 closing rank as a guide. Check the live ranks on the JoSAA page when the 2027 rounds start, and update your IIT Kharagpur expected cutoff. Next year, the 2026 table becomes the IIT Kharagpur previous year cutoff, and it will show the true trend.

Commonly asked questions

Answers to what readers ask most often.

Q: Where can you check the IIT Kharagpur cutoff marks for the B.Tech?

On the JoSAA opening and closing rank page, under Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (institute code 106). IIT Kharagpur cutoff marks are not published for the B.Tech, only ranks. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: Which branch has the highest IIT Kharagpur cutoff rank number?

Architecture has the highest IIT Kharagpur cutoff rank number, at 24,582 for Open gender-neutral seats. Among the B.Tech and B.S. programmes, Applied Geology is highest at 15,872. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: Does a P next to a rank mean something?

Yes. A P next to an IIT Kharagpur cutoff rank marks a preparatory rank, which comes from the one-year preparatory course. It is not a regular rank. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Q: What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff for PwD candidates in CSE?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for Open PwD candidates in CSE was a category rank of 32 in 2026. The closing rank was 22 in both 2025 and 2024. Data Sources: JoSAA 2026, 2025 and 2024 opening and closing ranks.

Campus location

Kharagpur, West Bengal

Taking an exam, selecting a college

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up & Get Started