MSM Unify
  • Medical
  • BSc Nursing
  • MSc Nursing

List of AIIMS Colleges in India 2026: Rankings, Courses, Fees & Seats

Aman Gupta

SEO Content Writer

22 min read21 views

Explore the list of AIIMS colleges in India and discover the top institutes offering medical education. Learn about courses, fees, seat intake, rankings, NEET cutoffs, and admission requirements to choose the right AIIMS for your medical career.

List of AIIMS Colleges in India

India has 23 AIIMS institutions, including AIIMS New Delhi and 22 newer institutes. The list of AIIMS colleges in India covers institutions located in different states and Union Territories. Their academic facilities, hospital services and stages of development vary, so the total count should not be treated as a count of fully functional campuses.

This article provides a state-wise directory and explains the operational status of each institute. It also examines the top 10 AIIMS in India through published ranking data and covers MBBS seats, courses, fees and admission procedures. The information is organised to help students compare institutions while keeping rankings, course availability and admission requirements distinct.

Complete List of AIIMS Colleges in India, State-Wise

India's AIIMS network comprises 23 institutions, with AIIMS New Delhi and 22 newer institutes forming the national list. The table below brings together their locations and operational status, with particular attention to whether MBBS classes are running. The official PMSSY dashboard separates the 22 newer institutes into four status categories, so an institute's inclusion in the national list does not automatically mean its entire campus is fully functional.

No.AIIMS institutionState/Union TerritoryOperational status
1AIIMS New DelhiDelhiEstablished institute; separate from the 22 newer AIIMS in the PMSSY status list
2AIIMS BhopalMadhya PradeshFully functional
3AIIMS BhubaneswarOdishaFully functional
4AIIMS JodhpurRajasthanFully functional
5AIIMS PatnaBiharFully functional
6AIIMS RaipurChhattisgarhFully functional
7AIIMS RishikeshUttarakhandFully functional
8AIIMS RaebareliUttar PradeshMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
9AIIMS GorakhpurUttar PradeshMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
10AIIMS MangalagiriAndhra PradeshMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
11AIIMS NagpurMaharashtraMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
12AIIMS BathindaPunjabMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
13AIIMS BibinagarTelanganaMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
14AIIMS KalyaniWest BengalMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
15AIIMS DeogharJharkhandMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
16AIIMS BilaspurHimachal PradeshMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
17AIIMS RajkotGujaratMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
18AIIMS GuwahatiAssamMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
19AIIMS Jammu (Vijaypur)Jammu and KashmirMBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational
20AIIMS MaduraiTamil NaduMBBS classes running; construction ongoing
21AIIMS Kashmir (Awantipora)Jammu and KashmirConstruction ongoing
22AIIMS Majra (Rewari)HaryanaConstruction ongoing
23AIIMS DarbhangaBiharConstruction ongoing

Source: Government of India's PMSSY dashboard and official state-wise AIIMS records. Operational categories reflect the published PMSSY classification.

The table distinguishes an institute's location from its current level of operation. For example, AIIMS Kalyani is in West Bengal, while AIIMS Guwahati is in Assam. Both appear in the category where MBBS classes and OPD/IPD services are operational. AIIMS Madurai is listed separately because MBBS classes have started even though construction continues.

Operational Status of AIIMS Colleges and Upcoming Projects

The operational status of AIIMS colleges in India varies according to the progress of academic services, hospital operations and campus construction. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare tracks the 22 newer institutes under PMSSY in four categories. These classifications distinguish fully functional institutions from campuses where services have started or construction remains underway.

Official status categoryNumber of institutes
Fully functional AIIMS6
MBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational12
Only MBBS classes running1
Other AIIMS, with construction ongoing3

Which AIIMS Colleges Are Still Under Construction?

AIIMS Madurai has started MBBS classes, although construction continues. The PMSSY dashboard places it in the category where only MBBS classes are running and marks construction as ongoing.

Three other institutes appear in the dashboard's construction-related category:

AIIMS Awantipora, Jammu and Kashmir: The institute remains listed among the projects with construction ongoing.

AIIMS Majra, Rewari, Haryana: The project is included in the same category.

AIIMS Darbhanga, Bihar: The institute also remains listed under the construction-related category.

What Does Operational Status Mean for Students?

The status of an institute provides the context for its academic and hospital facilities, but students should check the details relevant to the course they plan on taking. The category for the 12 newer AIIMS confirms that MBBS classes and OPD/IPD services are operational; it does not mean every department or facility has identical capacity across all 12 institutes.

Before applying to the institute, please visit the official website of the institute for the latest information on courses, admission notices and campus updates. Confirm MBBS seat availability by referring to the latest MCC counselling documents. Plans to build and previous announcements should not be interpreted as evidence of an existing operational facility.

History of AIIMS in India

Originally, there was only one AIIMS in New Delhi and later, it was converted into a network of different medical colleges in various parts of the country. The expansion was intended to develop medical education, clinical research and to provide specialised health care to areas that did not have sufficient tertiary-level medical services. Two very significant events marked this development: one was setting up AIIMS in New Delhi and the introduction of PMSSY as the second.

Establishment of AIIMS New Delhi

The AIIMS Act, 1956 provided the legal framework for establishing AIIMS as an institution of national importance. AIIMS New Delhi developed as a centre for medical education, specialised patient care and research, setting the foundation for the later expansion of the network.

Expansion Under PMSSY

PMSSY was launched in 2003 to reduce regional disparities in tertiary healthcare and expand medical education. The program provides support to new AIIMS institutions and the upgradation of government medical colleges. Its growth brought the AIIMS network outside New Delhi, with new institutes planned in various states to boost specialist healthcare and medical training.

List of AIIMS Colleges in India in NIRF Rankings

The list of AIIMS colleges in India includes seven institutes featured in the NIRF Medical Rankings 2025 top 50. The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) assesses participating institutions on parameters such as teaching, learning and resources, research, graduation outcomes, outreach and inclusivity, and perception.

AIIMS New Delhi secured the first position in the 2025 Medical rankings. AIIMS Rishikesh, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Bhopal, Patna and Raipur also appeared in the published top 50. The table below presents their official ranks, allowing readers to compare these institutions without assigning unsupported positions to other AIIMS campuses.

NIRF Medical Rankings of AIIMS Colleges

The following table lists AIIMS institutions appearing in the NIRF 2025 Medical top 50.

AIIMS institutionLocationNIRF Medical Rank 2025
AIIMS New DelhiNew Delhi, Delhi1
AIIMS RishikeshRishikesh, Uttarakhand13
AIIMS BhubaneswarKhordha, Odisha14
AIIMS JodhpurJodhpur, Rajasthan19
AIIMS BhopalBhopal, Madhya Pradesh25
AIIMS PatnaPatna, Bihar27
AIIMS RaipurRaipur, Chhattisgarh31

How Should Students Interpret These Rankings?

NIRF rankings provide a standardised comparison based on parameters such as teaching and learning resources, research, graduation outcomes, outreach and inclusivity and perception. A published ranking does not guarantee admission or that every course and facility is the same at every college. Students comparing the top 10 AIIMS in India should also look at the availability of their desired course, current operational status, MBBS seat intake and fees.

Total MBBS Seats in AIIMS Colleges

For the 2026–27 admission session, the reported MBBS intake across AIIMS institutions is 2,257 seats across 20 campuses offering MBBS courses. AIIMS New Delhi has 132 seats, including seven seats under the foreign-national quota, while AIIMS Jodhpur has the highest intake in this list, at 150 seats.

The following breakdown compares the MBBS intake at each institute in the list of AIIMS colleges in India.

AIIMS instituteMBBS seats
AIIMS Bathinda100
AIIMS Bhopal125
AIIMS Bhubaneswar125
AIIMS Bilaspur100
AIIMS Deoghar125
AIIMS Gorakhpur125
AIIMS Guwahati100
AIIMS Jammu (Vijaypur)100
AIIMS Jodhpur150
AIIMS Kalyani125
AIIMS Madurai50
AIIMS Mangalagiri125
AIIMS Nagpur125
AIIMS New Delhi132
AIIMS Patna125
AIIMS Raebareli100
AIIMS Raipur125
AIIMS Rajkot75
AIIMS Rishikesh125
AIIMS Bibinagar100
Total2,257

How Can Counselling Changes Affect Seat Availability?

The total approved intake and the seats available for allotment in a particular round are different measures. MCC publishes separate notices when seats are added or vacancies change during counselling. In the 2026 Round 2 and Round 3 newly added-seat documents do not list additional AIIMS MBBS seats. Students should therefore distinguish the institute-wise intake above from round-specific vacancies when planning their choices.

Courses Offered by AIIMS Colleges and Programme Duration

AIIMS institutions offer medical, nursing, allied healthcare and research programs at various levels of study. The courses offered by the institutes differ from campus to campus. Students should check the courses offered by their desired institutes before applying.

The main courses and their usual durations are outlined below.

CourseProgramme duration
MBBS5.5 years, including a one-year compulsory rotating internship
BSc (Hons.) Nursing4 years
BSc Nursing (Post-Basic)2 years
BSc allied healthcare programmesGenerally 3–4 years, depending on the course and internship requirements
MD/MS3 years
MSc programmesUsually 2 years, depending on the specialisation
DM/MCh super-speciality coursesGenerally 3 years after the required postgraduate qualification
PhDUsually 3 years or longer, depending on research requirements

AIIMS New Delhi offers MBBS, nursing, allied healthcare, postgraduate medical and doctoral programmes.

MD/MS admissions are conducted through INI-CET, while eligible candidates seeking DM/MCh programmes generally apply through INI-SS.

Students interested in checking the list of AIIMS colleges in India are advised to consult the latest prospectus of each institute for the availability of courses, eligibility criteria and the entrance examination to be conducted. The duration of allied healthcare and research programs may vary by specialisation.

AIIMS Admission Process and Eligibility

Admission to MBBS courses at AIIMS colleges is based on valid NEET-UG qualification and centralised counselling. Candidates will have to meet the academic and age criteria before applying for a seat.

Eligibility Criteria for AIIMS MBBS Admission

Candidates have to meet the following conditions:

Age: You have to make sure your age is at least 17 years by 31 December in the year you get admitted.

Class 12 subjects: You must pass Class 12 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Biotechnology, and English.

NEET-UG qualification: Candidates must meet the qualifying percentile for their category. The general qualifying threshold is the 50th percentile for General and General-EWS candidates and the 40th percentile for SC, ST and OBC-NCL candidates. Separate provisions apply to candidates with benchmark disabilities.

How to Get Admission to an AIIMS College

The admission process involves five main steps:

Appear for NEET-UG: Register for the examination conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and obtain a valid result.

Register for MCC counselling: Apply through the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) portal for AIIMS MBBS seat allocation.

Select preferred colleges: Arrange AIIMS institutes in order of preference and lock the choices within the announced deadline.

Check the allotment result: MCC allocates seats based on NEET All India Rank, category, preferences and seat availability.

Complete admission formalities: Report to the allotted institute, provide the required documents and complete the admission process within the specified period.

If a candidate wants to get admitted to one of the MBBS programmes of the AIIMS colleges, the main entrance to the admission system will be through NEET-UG and MCC counselling and they will not have to take any individual university exams. Also, it is very important that the candidates stick to the current MCC counselling schedule as well as the document requirements for their admission year, as specified.

AIIMS Fee Structure

MBBS fees at AIIMS institutions vary depending on the institute and the charges included in the estimate. Academic fees generally form a small part of the overall expense, while hostel accommodation, mess payments, examination charges and refundable deposits may add to the amount students pay during their studies.

MBBS Academic Fees

The total cost of the MBBS programme should be compared over the same period. The following table presents the approximate fee ranges for a 5.5-year MBBS course at 20 AIIMS institutions.

MBBS Fee Structure for AIIMS Colleges (5.5 Years)

S.No.AIIMS institutionApprox. total fees (5.5 years)
1AIIMS New Delhi₹6,000–₹8,000
2AIIMS Rishikesh₹11,000–₹15,000
3AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹26,000–₹30,000
4AIIMS Jodhpur₹20,000–₹25,000
5AIIMS Bhopal₹5,000–₹10,000
6AIIMS Raipur₹5,000–₹8,000
7AIIMS Patna₹5,000–₹8,000
8AIIMS Nagpur₹6,000–₹10,000
9AIIMS Kalyani₹6,000–₹10,000
10AIIMS Mangalagiri₹6,000–₹12,000
11AIIMS Gorakhpur₹6,000–₹10,000
12AIIMS Bibinagar₹6,000–₹10,000
13AIIMS Bathinda₹7,000–₹10,000
14AIIMS Deoghar₹5,000–₹10,000
15AIIMS Raebareli₹5,000–₹15,000
16AIIMS Rajkot₹6,000–₹10,000
17AIIMS Bilaspur₹5,000–₹10,000
18AIIMS Guwahati₹5,000–₹10,000
19AIIMS Vijaypur (Jammu)₹5,000–₹10,000
20AIIMS Madurai₹5,000–₹8,000

Hostel and Other Charges

Students should check whether the quoted fee includes hostel accommodation, mess payments, examination charges and refundable deposits. These expenses may be billed separately, so the total payable can differ from the academic fee alone.

What Students Should Check Before Comparing Fees

Students comparing the list of AIIMS colleges in India should consult the latest prospectus or admission notice for their chosen institute. The estimates above have not been independently verified against current official fee schedules, and the entries for AIIMS Vijaypur and AIIMS Madurai do not provide specific amounts. Verify these figures and confirm what each estimate includes before publishing the table as a 5.5-year total.

NEET Cut-Offs for AIIMS Colleges

The NEET-UG cutoff for an AIIMS MBBS seat depends on the candidate's category, All India Rank and the counselling round. AIIMS New Delhi has one of the most competitive closing ranks, while newer campuses generally admit candidates at comparatively higher ranks. The difference between institutes can be substantial, even within the same category.

AIIMS MBBS Cut-Offs: 2026 Round 1

The table below lists the General, EWS, OBC, SC and ST closing ranks reported for Round 1 of NEET-UG counselling in 2026. These are closing All India Ranks (AIR), not NEET marks.

AIIMS instituteGeneralEWSOBCSCST
AIIMS New Delhi51292192793987
AIIMS Jodhpur3438797143,9414,457
AIIMS Rishikesh5371,0899796,4298,532
AIIMS Bhopal5671,2201,0847,7828,673
AIIMS Bhubaneswar6641,6601,2335,39610,926
AIIMS Nagpur7921,8391,3508,36013,431
AIIMS Raipur1,0082,3231,68312,79616,950
AIIMS Mangalagiri1,3143,0212,07916,90121,776
AIIMS Patna1,5932,6752,05416,70924,984
AIIMS Bathinda1,6302,9102,19018,81926,664

Source: Reported MCC NEET-UG 2026 Round 1 allotment data. Check the official MCC counselling portal for round-specific documents.

How Should Students Interpret These Cut-Offs?

The closing rank is the rank of the final candidate allotted a seat for a particular category and counselling round. It reflects that round's outcome; it does not establish a fixed admission threshold for future years.

Students researching the top 10 AIIMS in India should compare NEET closing ranks separately from the NIRF rankings based on institutional performance rather than admission competitiveness. The list of AIIMS colleges in India also includes the campuses with varying intake capacity. Hence, the applicants need to check the concerned category and round before finalising their college preferences.

How to Choose an AIIMS College

After being selected through the NEET exam, many candidates consider getting an MBBS seat in an institute under AIIMS a major achievement. You need to know that beyond ranking, the college you choose plays an important role in your success. Hospital facilities, the stage of campus development and the cost of staying away from home can all influence your experience during the course.

Once you have created your MCC preference list, be sure to check the following points before you confirm your choices:

Academic reputation: AIIMS New Delhi has been the leader in the medical category of this year's NIRF rankings. Rishikesh is placed 13th, Bhubaneswar 14th and Jodhpur 19th.

Hospital exposure: Check out the different departments in hospitals that are associated with the college for practical experience during undergraduate years.

Campus readiness: Check the readiness of classrooms, laboratories, hostel facilities and hospital support facilities.

Costs: In addition to the fees, factor in the living, food, transportation and general expenses to get an approximate cost.

NEET rank competition: Compare previous closing ranks for your category across the same counselling round.

Students who are comparing the top 10 AIIMS in India might mostly look at the ranking, but some others could lean toward location, campus vibe, or the whole hospital arrangement. So it’s smart to look at these factors together with the list of AIIMS colleges in India before you finally lock in your MCC choices.

Reservation Policy for MBBS Admission in AIIMS Colleges

AIIMS MBBS seat allocation follows the Central Government reservation rules, so NEET-UG admission uses the reservation categories like SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS and PwBD. This policy generally kicks in for seats that are allotted via MCC counselling, and that body manages 100% of MBBS seats across all AIIMS institutions.

Category-Wise Reservation in AIIMS MBBS

The reservation percentages listed in the NEET-UG 2025 counselling bulletin are:

CategoryReservation
Scheduled Castes (SC)15%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)7.5%
OBC–Non-Creamy Layer (OBC-NCL)27%
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)10%
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)5% horizontal reservation

Candidates applying in 2026 should confirm these provisions against the current counselling bulletin before relying on them.

How Reservation Affects AIIMS Seat Allotment

MCC uses the seat roster to distribute counselling seats. Based on their NEET-UG rank, eligibility category, preferences and seat availability each round, candidates will have to compete for seats. OBC-NCL applicants need to satisfy the Central OBC List criteria, while EWS applicants have to conform to the Central Government criteria. The category to which a candidate belongs will not on its own guarantee him/her a seat at an institute of choice.

The list of AIIMS colleges in India includes campuses with different MBBS seat intakes. Candidates should therefore compare the category-wise seats in the relevant MCC matrix rather than assume every AIIMS offers the same number of seats to each category.

Documents Needed to Claim Reservation

Candidates should prepare the certificate applicable to their category before counselling:

SC/ST: Valid caste certificate issued by the competent authority.

OBC-NCL: Certificate meeting the Central List and non-creamy-layer requirements.

EWS: Income and asset certificate in the prescribed format.

PwBD: Required disability documentation and assessment under the applicable medical guidelines.

If you are among the candidates comparing the top 10 AIIMS in India, it is advisable for you to refer to the latest information bulletin and seat matrix of MCC to know about your category-wise eligibility, required documents and available seats in order to decide the right AIIMS to apply to. The MCC official UG counselling website posts all required admission-related notices and documents for counselling purposes.

Conclusion

The list of AIIMS colleges in India includes 23 institutions, with different levels of campus build-up, clinical facilities and even how the courses are laid out. AIIMS New Delhi took the top spot in the NIRF Medical Rankings 2025, and six other AIIMS institutes were also shown in the published top 50. If students are planning MBBS admission, they should compare NEET-UG closing ranks, seat availability, fees and the hospital facilities before they go ahead and submit their MCC counselling preferences.

For students exploring their education options, MSMUnify offers a platform to learn about colleges, courses and academic opportunities. Visit MSMUnify to explore the options available and find information relevant to your future plans.

List of AIIMS Colleges in India: FAQs

Are all 23 AIIMS colleges fully operational?

No. The 22 newer AIIMS institutes have different operational statuses. Six are classified as fully functional, 12 have MBBS classes and OPD/IPD services operational, and AIIMS Madurai has MBBS classes running. AIIMS Awantipora, Majra and Darbhanga remain in the construction-related category listed by PMSSY.

Do all AIIMS colleges appear in the NIRF Medical Rankings 2025 top 50?

No. Seven AIIMS institutes appeared in the top 50: New Delhi, Rishikesh, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Bhopal, Patna and Raipur. The absence of another AIIMS from this group does not establish its exact position or mean that it offers no suitable training opportunities.

Why do different websites show different MBBS seat counts for the same AIIMS?

An AIIMS may have one published seat count at the beginning of counselling and a different figure after an update. MCC records separate matrices and notices for different rounds, so the admission year and round matter when checking seat availability.

Should students compare AIIMS cutoffs using NEET marks or closing ranks?

Closing ranks show how far down the merit list seats were allotted at an AIIMS in a particular round. NEET marks are less consistent for year-to-year comparisons because the marks-to-rank relationship changes. Check the same category and admission year before drawing conclusions.

Content authored by:

Aman Gupta

Updated on

Aman Gupta is an SEO Analyst with an MBA in Finance and Marketing. He is interested in AI, SaaS, and data-driven SEO strategies, with a focus on content performance, search intent, and optimizing web pages for evolving search experiences.

Add MSM Unify as apreferred source